Pro/Forums

Pro/Forums (http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/index.php)
-   ProCooling Polls (http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/forumdisplay.php?f=75)
-   -   Do you have a HTPC? (http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=12761)

eRNo 04-21-2006 10:54 AM

Re: Do you have a HTPC?
 
Using mediaportal on aP4 3ghz with a asus p7131dual tvcard. Really nice program once you get it to work properly, took me a couple of weeks, but Im pretty lazy :).
/E

starbuck3733t 05-15-2006 03:02 PM

Re: Do you have a HTPC?
 
MCE 2005 powered (domain joined too, phew, what a task!)

Underclocked/undervolted mobile athlon XP2500
Thermalright XP90 w\ undervolted fan
2xemuzed MAUI III SDTV tuners
4x400GB Seagate SATAs
Ancient (and I mean beat to hell) Antec SX830 case.

Brians256 05-15-2006 03:18 PM

Re: Do you have a HTPC?
 
How do you keep your HDs cool? What temps are they? I'm finding out that keeping the CPU cool while still being quiet is much easier than keeping 4 HDs cool. Most cases just don't optimize for the 4xHardDrive case.

Pug 06-04-2006 09:13 AM

Re: Do you have a HTPC?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Brians256
How do you keep your HDs cool? What temps are they? I'm finding out that keeping the CPU cool while still being quiet is much easier than keeping 4 HDs cool. Most cases just don't optimize for the 4xHardDrive case.

If you're referring to Matt's system, I know he had a twin HDD cooler from me a ways back but iirc, he made his own blocks too.

Captain Slug 06-27-2006 04:19 PM

Re: Do you have a HTPC?
 
I have two HTPCs in the house at the moment, both running GB-PVR. One in the family room for recording and one in the basement for playback (streams video from all of the other machines on the network).
Server
http://www.captainslug.com/modding/r_9993.jpg
Client
http://www.captainslug.com/modding/nmp_999.jpg
Quote:

Originally Posted by Brians256
Do you people with an HTPC keep a computer monitor attached as well as a TV? How do you deal with the cruddy resolution that a real TV has if you don't?

The HTPC server in my house is networked to every other machine in the house so barring some hardware problems I just control it remotely using VNC if I need to upgrade or troubleshoot software.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...