Go Back   Pro/Forums > ProCooling Technical Discussions > Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies The Home for Snap Server Hacking, Storage and NAS info. And NAS / Snap Classifides

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 07-20-2004, 12:12 AM   #126
jgantes
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ann Arbor
Posts: 12
Default

Well, it sounds like everyone with a 2000 series snap is having the same problem. My CPU fan died recently and started making funky noises. It won't even spin up now, but is that because it has a built-in temp sensor on it?

It appears to be a 40mm fan, but i can't find one thin enough to replace it :-/ Some people said they used a 50mm fan in this article. Is that thin enough or even the right size?

I called Snap and they were no help of course.

Just let me know if anyone finds anything!

Thanks.
jgantes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-20-2004, 11:57 AM   #127
HLouie
Cooling Neophyte
 
HLouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 18
Default Snap Server 2000 CPU Fan

To 2000 User

The company is INDEK Corporation http://www.indek.com

*information is not on there website because the item is discontuined, but there in stock
*408-522-1515
*Part Number SC050406BH5

It's a funny looking fan, the heat sink is gluded to the CPU and molded around the fan assembly. The fan is just fins and a thin square plastic support. It's for a 486 CPU.
HLouie is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-20-2004, 08:53 PM   #128
jgantes
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ann Arbor
Posts: 12
Default

Thank you so much! Will follow up with this and try it out!

Thanks again, this forum has been great!

Quote:
Originally Posted by HLouie
To 2000 User

The company is INDEK Corporation http://www.indek.com

*information is not on there website because the item is discontuined, but there in stock
*408-522-1515
*Part Number SC050406BH5

It's a funny looking fan, the heat sink is gluded to the CPU and molded around the fan assembly. The fan is just fins and a thin square plastic support. It's for a 486 CPU.
jgantes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-22-2004, 09:52 AM   #129
norm2k
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Afganistan
Posts: 7
Default 130gb limit removed

you can easily remove this limit by upgrading to snapos 4.
let me know if you need help with os 4

Attached Images
File Type: jpg lba48.jpg (53.0 KB, 113 views)
norm2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-22-2004, 05:00 PM   #130
norm2k
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Afganistan
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HLouie
Questions, what's the largest drive I could install in the 4100 and has any upgraded this model to SnapOS v4?

Software: 3.4.803 (US)
Hardware: 2.2.1
Bios: 2.4.437
Framework: 1.2
VM 14.3

Thank-you

i upgraded a 2000 to os4 and i put my 200gb drive in there, did a reinit and it was all good. let me know if you need help with the os update files
norm2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-22-2004, 09:28 PM   #131
HLouie
Cooling Neophyte
 
HLouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 18
Default 2000 BIOS Information

That sound cool. Could you post you BIOS information, like below

*4100 series
Software: 3.4.803 (US)
Hardware: 2.2.1
Bios: 2.4.437
Framework: 1.2
VM: 14.3
*2000 series
Software:3.4.803 (US)
Hardware: 2.0.0
BIOS: 2.0.282
Famework:1.2
VM: 14.3

I have a 2000 and a 4100. This weekend I'm going to try a Samsung 160gb, 8meg buffer, ATA133 drive with OS 3.4.803 I heard there is a OS 3.4.805 then maybe V4.

I see the image you posted they is a intersting command "IDE". Could that be new in OS4. 3.2.804 does not have that command.

For the cost of 99US per unit and with so little additional functions. What's the point!!!

Does the new OS fix directory sorting? (see Atteched Image) Looking at the image you see the directory sorting problem. You see how the Z and 321 is not sorted at the top. When I contact Snap about whats wrong, "Thats the way Unix/Linux works" But when I look at it on my network and ftp is sorted right. I know it's and web page, but could it sort in an assending order.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg Directory.JPG (29.4 KB, 414 views)
HLouie is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-23-2004, 12:08 AM   #132
papasmurf
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 3
Default Installing a different OS on Dell PV 705n (Snap 4000)?

Does anyone know where I can find info about installing another OS other than SnapOS (Linux?) onto my Dell PV 705n (Snap 4000)? I'm not about to pay their exorbitant pricing for a compatibility upgrade just to get SnapOS 4. Thanks.

Last edited by papasmurf; 07-23-2004 at 12:12 AM. Reason: forgot title
papasmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-23-2004, 11:53 AM   #133
musicgreg
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Feeding Hills, MA
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by norm2k
you can easily remove this limit by upgrading to snapos 4.
let me know if you need help with os 4
Really? I upgraded to snapOS 4 on my 4100 and there is still a 137gig limit... I wonder where my mistake is. When I called snap the dude said that if we upgraded the drives it wouldn;t see more than that per drive.
musicgreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-23-2004, 09:01 PM   #134
HLouie
Cooling Neophyte
 
HLouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 18
Default Bios Info

Could you post your BISO information from you Snap Server
HLouie is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-23-2004, 11:22 PM   #135
norm2k
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Afganistan
Posts: 7
Default my bios info

after doing all updates found on snap's webpage and upgrading to snapos 4 i easily got it to see my 200gb hd. it sees it as ~181 just like in a PC.
here are some screen cap.
btw, after i put the server in update mode using /config/update i still wasn't able to update the bios or the hardware. i am very confused. i guess if it aint broke, don't fix it!

and no i still get things listed out of order.

let me know if you need anymore help.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg biosversion.jpg (70.9 KB, 76 views)
File Type: jpg hdstatus.jpg (76.1 KB, 62 views)
File Type: jpg hwinfo.jpg (47.3 KB, 58 views)
File Type: jpg version.jpg (37.0 KB, 60 views)
norm2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-25-2004, 07:43 AM   #136
OzDave
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 30
Default Snap 2000 to greater the 137gb

Quote:
Originally Posted by norm2k
after doing all updates found on snap's webpage and upgrading to snapos 4 i easily got it to see my 200gb hd. it sees it as ~181 just like in a PC.
here are some screen cap.
btw, after i put the server in update mode using /config/update i still wasn't able to update the bios or the hardware. i am very confused. i guess if it aint broke, don't fix it!

and no i still get things listed out of order.

let me know if you need anymore help.
Norm2K, I have also tried to upgrade my Snap 2000 with OSv4 and a 300gb drive and I had no success. See my previous posts. I initially thought that it might be a BIOS issue. My Snap 2000s are BIOS 1.2.180 and BIOS 2.0.282. However, I see that your BIOS is older. This makes me think now that it's a drive issue. I tried installing Maxtor MaxLine II (5A300J00816R4). It does say on the drive that it's ATA/133 HDD. I remember seeing an issue with ATA/133 drives.
Can you post the details of the drives you installed.
Thanks.

Last edited by OzDave; 07-25-2004 at 07:51 AM.
OzDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-25-2004, 10:59 AM   #137
cyrusuncc
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: charlotte
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimeu
can anyone share a "dd" for dummies instructions ?
I have no unix experience.

I got a FreeBSD machine that I can use, and have the FreeBSD bootable drive as the primary drive, and attahced the old 30GB HD as the secondary primary and the new 120GB HD as the secondary slave.

With this in mind, what would be the command to clone our use the dd command.
if you can share a complete dummy experience I will greatly appreciate.

pd. also how to mount the drives so that the dd command will recognize the command and execute correctly.

thanks a million

Jaime
----------------------------
Linux DD for Dummies
----------------------------

it took this dummy a few hours to figure this out, so i'm here to spread the wealth!

ok, i'm sure freebsd uses the same command, but i use Knoppix bootable linux cd distribution (www.knoppix.com). You can just boot linux off a cd, and not mess with your current os. Knoppix ROCKS!

Setup both disks on IDE-0 (primary). Have the original disk as master, the new larger disk as slave.

1. Boot into Linux
2. Open command/terminal window
3. Type "sudo su" - this makes you root user, giving access to disks.
4. Type "dd if=/dev/hda of=/dev/hdb"
5. Wait a few hours, and your done! Its cloned!

------------
| Notes: |
------------
if for whatever reason, your hard drives are on a different configuration....

hda = primary ide, master
hdb = primary ide, slave
hdc = secondary ide, master
hdd = secondary ide, slave

if=input disk (original)
of=output disk (spiffy new drive)

so if your original disk was secondary slave, and the new disk was primary slave:
dd if=/dev/hdd of=/dev/hdb

also, after typing "sudo su", it makes you the root account. this allows access to all disks attached to the system, even if linux hasn't mounted it. You won't see the disks on the desktop, but you can still use the dd command.

Hope this helps. Let me know if it works out for you.

Last edited by cyrusuncc; 07-27-2004 at 10:07 AM.
cyrusuncc is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-25-2004, 05:38 PM   #138
jgantes
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ann Arbor
Posts: 12
Default

Well after quite a bit of hunting and contacting over FOUR vendors and speaking with snap... I found a place that had OLD 486 CPU fans for $6.00 that fit my snap just about perfectly! So thanks for all the help, but according to vendors and distributors, the fan is discontinued for the old 2000 series.

ANOTHER QUESTION though.... I am running v.3.4 -- is there any newer version out that might have more features and work on my old unit?

Thanks
jgantes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-26-2004, 06:23 AM   #139
norm2k
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Afganistan
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OzDave
Norm2K, I have also tried to upgrade my Snap 2000 with OSv4 and a 300gb drive and I had no success. See my previous posts. I initially thought that it might be a BIOS issue. My Snap 2000s are BIOS 1.2.180 and BIOS 2.0.282. However, I see that your BIOS is older. This makes me think now that it's a drive issue. I tried installing Maxtor MaxLine II (5A300J00816R4). It does say on the drive that it's ATA/133 HDD. I remember seeing an issue with ATA/133 drives.
Can you post the details of the drives you installed.
Thanks.

I am using a Seagate 200gb cheetah drive. Currently I have only one drive until i can get my hands on another one (now only ~$100 if i buy bare oem) and make a 400GB array. let me know if you need an exact model number.
norm2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-26-2004, 11:18 AM   #140
jgantes
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ann Arbor
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by norm2k
I am using a Seagate 200gb cheetah drive. Currently I have only one drive until i can get my hands on another one (now only ~$100 if i buy bare oem) and make a 400GB array. let me know if you need an exact model number.
Is there anyway to get ahold of OS v4.x w/o paying for it if you unit is old? Hopefully this version resumes downloads via ftp.
jgantes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-26-2004, 02:18 PM   #141
OzDave
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 30
Default greater than 137gb

Quote:
Originally Posted by norm2k
I am using a Seagate 200gb cheetah drive. Currently I have only one drive until i can get my hands on another one (now only ~$100 if i buy bare oem) and make a 400GB array. let me know if you need an exact model number.
I looked up Seagate Cheetah drives, and they seem to be either SCSI or Fibre Channel (?). Is it possible that you have a 200gb retail kit, ie:
http://www.seagate.com/products/retail/uata/index.html
I noticed that all of these drives are ATA/100.
If this is the case, I suspect that the problem with my 300gb is that they are ATA/133.
OzDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-26-2004, 06:24 PM   #142
norm2k
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Afganistan
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OzDave
I looked up Seagate Cheetah drives, and they seem to be either SCSI or Fibre Channel (?). Is it possible that you have a 200gb retail kit, ie:
http://www.seagate.com/products/retail/uata/index.html
I noticed that all of these drives are ATA/100.
If this is the case, I suspect that the problem with my 300gb is that they are ATA/133.

yeah, sorry. i was thinking about work when i wrote that. i got a barracuda
anyways, i think it was ata 100 and it is 200BG i got it from tigerdirect and it is working very nicely. any other questions let me know
norm2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-27-2004, 09:57 AM   #143
cyrusuncc
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: charlotte
Posts: 7
Default

anyone know the quick dd command in linux that will only pull say, the first 8 megs of the hd into an image?

also, how much data needs to be pulled from the snap 1000? i know the whole disk is not required.

i know that this will make an image of the whole disk, but i just need the first part.. for backup purposes.

dd if=/dev/hda of=/tmp/snap.img
cyrusuncc is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-27-2004, 01:03 PM   #144
HLouie
Cooling Neophyte
 
HLouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 18
Default Snap 2000/4100 - OS3 and OS4 Testing

BACKUP YOUR DATA BEFORE DOING ANYTHING, IT MIGHT TAKE HOURS, JUST DO IT

2000 series
  1. Existing information
    Software:3.4.803 (US)
    Hardware: 2.0.0
    BIOS: 2.0.282
    Famework:1.2
    VM: 14.3
  2. BIOS and FIRMWARE update if available / Reset Snap Server to “FACTORY DEFAULTS” settings
  3. Remove existing HD / Installed 160gb / Drive started formatting automatically / 130gb limit
  4. Debug / reinit http://www.snapappliance.com/images/..._diskdrive.pdf / 130gb limit
  5. Installed OS4
    Software:4.0.803 (US)
    Hardware: 2.0.0
    BIOS: 2.0.282
    Famework:1.2
    VM: 14.3
  6. Debug / reinit / 130gb limit
  7. Debug / “ide 48bitLBACounter reset” / “ide 48bitLBACounter get” result “1”
  8. Debug / reinit / 160gb the size of the HD
  9. CONCULUSION – WORKS with OS4, the 128gb limit is changed . You have to use the ide command. I'm sure I could go higher, I’ll try a different drive later.

4100 series
  1. Existing information
    Software: 3.4.803 (US)
    Hardware: 2.2.1
    Bios: 2.4.437
    Framework: 1.2
    VM: 14.3
  2. BIOS and FIRMWARE update if available / 4100 NONE http://snap.broaddaylight.com/snap/d...tance=&Shared= / Reset Snap Server to “FACTORY DEFAULTS” settings
  3. Remove existing HD / Installed 160gb / Drive started formatting automatically / 130gb limit
  4. Debug / reinit http://www.snapappliance.com/images/..._diskdrive.pdf / 130gb limit
  5. Installed OS4
    Software: 4.0.803 (US)
    Hardware: 2.2.1
    Bios: 2.4.437
    Framework: 1.2
    VM: 14.3
  6. Debug / reinit / 130gb limit
  7. Debug / “ide 48bitLBACounter reset” / “ide 48bitLBACounter get” result “0”
  8. Debug / reinit / 130gb limit
  9. Tried using Snap 2000 drive / No go, does not recognize format
  10. CONCULUSION – as point out by OzDave maybe a combination of hard drive and bios, we should post the hard drive type we’re using. Norm2k use a command “ide 48bitLBACounter” will show you if the drive is compatible to the Snap Server. Stuck a 130gb limit with the Snap 4100 . I’ll try a different drive later.

Harddrive used is a Samsung SpinPoint 160gb / 8meg / 7200 / ATA133

OzDave. (You could be right, HD & BIOS)
Norm2k. (Thank for the tips, IDE COMMAND)
Musicgreg. (Thanks for the help, TIPS )
HLouie is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-28-2004, 10:53 AM   #145
musicgreg
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Feeding Hills, MA
Posts: 3
Default

I still face the 137gig barrier. Here is my bios info:

PIC Version 1.0, Capibilities 0x00
Failsafe Bios Exists
Failsafe v2.4.437.FS Tue Aug 15 15:23:18 2000

Bios stamp 2.4.437 Tue Aug 15 15:23:15 2000

Plat Bytes 2.2.1

Model Byte 2

Failsafe: -------------------------------L
Flash failsafe sector not locked(30)

--HLouie you're welcome
musicgreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-28-2004, 12:29 PM   #146
MarcoP
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Milan-Italy
Posts: 2
130GB limit solution on Snap 4000

After reading the forum I've replaced the original four 30GB Quantum HD with 160 and 300 GB Maxtor drives on Snap Server 4000 with success .

Info about my system:

Model: 4000 series
Software: 3.4.803 (US)
Hardware: 2.0.1
BIOS: 2.0.252

I was lucky to download the software version 3.4.805 when was avaiable on Snap Appliance site. Now, as you know, there is only v.3.4.803 .
Apparently the only difference between the two versions is the 48 bit hd support with the IDE command.

The following is what I did:

1. Replaced original disks with:
IDE 1 Master Maxtor D540X.4G 160GB 5400RPM U133 4G160J8
IDE 1 Slave Maxtor Diamond Max 16 160GB 5400RPM U133 4R160L0
IDE 2 Master Maxtor Maxline II 300GB 5400RPM U133 5G300J0
IDE 2 Slave Maxtor Maxline II 300GB 5400RPM U133 5G300J0

2. After reboot they were formatted automatically with the 130GB limit

3. Software update to 3.4.805 (UK) release.

4. After reboot on snapname/config/debug page the commands:

a. config devices info
to see the drives partition number:
10000 for drive 0 IDE
10008 for drive 1 IDE
10010 for drive 2 IDE
10018 for drive 3 IDE

b. ide 48bitLBACounter reset
to fix the 130GB limit.

c. config devices format 10000 /reinit
to format the first drive.

d. config devices format 10008 /reinit
to format the second drive.

e. config devices format 10010 /reinit
to format the third drive.

f. config devices format 10018 /reinit
to format the fourth drive.

g. reboot
to reboot the Snap Server.

5. After reboot they were formatted automatically without the 130GB limit with this
results (15-20 min):

160 GB Drives: Size (KB): 160086016; Size Formatted (KB): 156656120
300 GB Drives: Size (KB): 292969984; Size Formatted (KB): 287224624


Conclusion: the subrelease 3.4.805, that was removed from Snap site, must be installed to solve the 130GB limit without buying the very expensive version 4.

I hope this will help.

Thanks to Yvette and Norm2k for tips.

PS: Any tips to find v4 at more reasonable price .

MarcoP

Last edited by MarcoP; 07-28-2004 at 12:37 PM. Reason: Writing erros
MarcoP is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-28-2004, 05:09 PM   #147
OzDave
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 30
Default

Thanks HLouie.
I have already upgraded my Snaps to OSv4. Do you think I should downgrade them to 3 to follow your steps, or could I just install a larger capacity drive and try the 'ide 48bitLBACounter reset' ?
As I mentioned here:
http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/sho...4&postcount=96
When I installed the drives with OSv4, formatting failed.
OzDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-28-2004, 06:41 PM   #148
HLouie
Cooling Neophyte
 
HLouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 18
Default OS4 vs OS3

Quote:
Originally Posted by OzDave
Thanks HLouie.
I have already upgraded my Snaps to OSv4. Do you think I should downgrade them to 3 to follow your steps, or could I just install a larger capacity drive and try the 'ide 48bitLBACounter reset' ?
As I mentioned here:
http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/sho...4&postcount=96
When I installed the drives with OSv4, formatting failed.
Now were talking about you Snap 2000 not the 4000 or 41000. Did you try the "ide 48bitLBACounter get" to see your results. If the results come back "0" then you stuck, I don't think you could format that drive. By my last test Snap 4100 did not work but the Snap 2000 did.

With you Quantum Snap 2000 there should be no problems, but you Merridan Snap 2000 thats an unknown.

MarcoP wrote that the 4000 did go above the 130 limit. I'm going to try out the Maxtor drive soon.
HLouie is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-29-2004, 10:39 AM   #149
norm2k
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Afganistan
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HLouie
BACKUP YOUR DATA BEFORE DOING ANYTHING, IT MIGHT TAKE HOURS, JUST DO IT

2000 series
  1. Existing information
    Software:3.4.803 (US)
    Hardware: 2.0.0
    BIOS: 2.0.282
    Famework:1.2
    VM: 14.3
  2. BIOS and FIRMWARE update if available / Reset Snap Server to “FACTORY DEFAULTS” settings
  3. Remove existing HD / Installed 160gb / Drive started formatting automatically / 130gb limit
  4. Debug / reinit http://www.snapappliance.com/images/..._diskdrive.pdf / 130gb limit
  5. Installed OS4
    Software:4.0.803 (US)
    Hardware: 2.0.0
    BIOS: 2.0.282
    Famework:1.2
    VM: 14.3
  6. Debug / reinit / 130gb limit
  7. Debug / “ide 48bitLBACounter reset” / “ide 48bitLBACounter get” result “1”
  8. Debug / reinit / 160gb the size of the HD
  9. CONCULUSION – WORKS with OS4, the 128gb limit is changed . You have to use the ide command. I'm sure I could go higher, I’ll try a different drive later.

4100 series
  1. Existing information
    Software: 3.4.803 (US)
    Hardware: 2.2.1
    Bios: 2.4.437
    Framework: 1.2
    VM: 14.3
  2. BIOS and FIRMWARE update if available / 4100 NONE http://snap.broaddaylight.com/snap/d...tance=&Shared= / Reset Snap Server to “FACTORY DEFAULTS” settings
  3. Remove existing HD / Installed 160gb / Drive started formatting automatically / 130gb limit
  4. Debug / reinit http://www.snapappliance.com/images/..._diskdrive.pdf / 130gb limit
  5. Installed OS4
    Software: 4.0.803 (US)
    Hardware: 2.2.1
    Bios: 2.4.437
    Framework: 1.2
    VM: 14.3
  6. Debug / reinit / 130gb limit
  7. Debug / “ide 48bitLBACounter reset” / “ide 48bitLBACounter get” result “0”
  8. Debug / reinit / 130gb limit
  9. Tried using Snap 2000 drive / No go, does not recognize format
  10. CONCULUSION – as point out by OzDave maybe a combination of hard drive and bios, we should post the hard drive type we’re using. Norm2k use a command “ide 48bitLBACounter” will show you if the drive is compatible to the Snap Server. Stuck a 130gb limit with the Snap 4100 . I’ll try a different drive later.

Harddrive used is a Samsung SpinPoint 160gb / 8meg / 7200 / ATA133

OzDave. (You could be right, HD & BIOS)
Norm2k. (Thank for the tips, IDE COMMAND)
Musicgreg. (Thanks for the help, TIPS )

i forgot to say the ide command. that is what did it for me.
you beat me to it, i was gonna write the same thing.
anyways, follow these steps and it should work. it worked for this guy and it worked for me (I got a 200gb)
good luck
norm2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-29-2004, 10:47 AM   #150
jgantes
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ann Arbor
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by norm2k
i forgot to say the ide command. that is what did it for me.
you beat me to it, i was gonna write the same thing.
anyways, follow these steps and it should work. it worked for this guy and it worked for me (I got a 200gb)
good luck
How do you even get to the command? I was contemplating the 0S4 upgrade, but it sounds costly. It doesn't even solve the problem of sorting on the web interface or resume of downloads on FTP.
jgantes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...