Go Back   Pro/Forums > ProCooling Geek Bits > Hardware and Case Mod's
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

Hardware and Case Mod's You Paint it, Cut it, Solder it, bend it, light it up, make it glow or anything like that, here is your forum.

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 01-24-2002, 02:22 PM   #1
Sparticus
Cooling Neophyte
 
Sparticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Evanston, IL
Posts: 4
Default Psu

Yo, PSU experts...I read the article on how to hook psu's in series to get more voltage for a 172W tec. Here's the question: Do they have to be dedicated to the tec or can you do this by hooking one in series with the psu for your computer? Will the voltage be changed everywhere?
Sparticus is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-24-2002, 03:49 PM   #2
WebMasta33
Cooling Savant
 
WebMasta33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 526
Default

Hooking it up in serial, current is additive, voltage is equal.

Hooking it up in parallel, voltage is additive, current is constant.


This is what I rember from Jr. Year of physics (two years ago) so don't quote me on that. Wait till someone with real knowlage comes on here. :shrug:
__________________
==========
--Soyo KT333 DRAGON Ultra (Platinum Edition)
--AMD 1.4 @ 1.54 (11x)
--768mb of PC2100 (@140FSB)
--Asus v8200 GeForce3 @ 210/490
--Maxtor 40gb Quiet + 2 IBM 40gb 60GXPs (removable) + 8gb WD
--Audigy
--Maze 3, DD Gf3 block, 2x BIX, Eheim1250
===========
WebMasta33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-24-2002, 07:37 PM   #3
resago
Cooling Savant
 
resago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: state of denial
Posts: 488
Default

hhmmm. assuming you cut and isolate the ground on the second PSU, I think it might work. though I've never seen it done. try it and tell us what happens
__________________
2.4Ghz Compaq Workstation
2.8Ghz Custom
2700+ Custom

still running 2000!!!!


Help with Coding
www.resago.com
resago is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-24-2002, 07:57 PM   #4
Sparticus
Cooling Neophyte
 
Sparticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Evanston, IL
Posts: 4
Default

There's an article here on Pro Cooling about this subject which I understand. I just want to know if the psu's hooked in series have to be dedicated to the tec only, or can I use them to power my computer and hardware also. Obviously, if the voltage is changed everywhere to 17V, I can't use it for my computer.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg littlebird.jpg (13.1 KB, 83 views)
__________________
Overclock or die!
Sparticus is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-24-2002, 08:04 PM   #5
Joe
The Pro/Life Support System
 
Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,034
Default

You can use it for computer hardware as long as 12V is still 12V and 5V is still 5V. The added Amperage backing the 12 or 5 V wont affect your computer gear unless its a dirty 12v or 5v
__________________
Joe - I only take this hat off for one thing...

ProCooling archive curator and dusty skeleton.
Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-24-2002, 08:47 PM   #6
Sparticus
Cooling Neophyte
 
Sparticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Evanston, IL
Posts: 4
Default

So only the connector that I hook in series will be 17V? Another issue...will it hurt anything to hook up a 300W supply with a 551W enermax?
__________________
Overclock or die!
Sparticus is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-24-2002, 09:05 PM   #7
Brad
Thermophile
 
Brad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Nuu Zeeelin
Posts: 3,176
Default

what you want to do is have the red pelt lead going to the yellow 12v coming out of a molex on the enermax. have the black pelt lead going to the black ground on a molex on the 300w. Then connect the red 5v from the 300w to the black ground on the enermax
__________________
2x P3 1100's at 1400, Abit VP6, 2x Corsair 256mb PC150 sticks, 20gb 'cuda ATA-III, 2x 40gb 'cuda ATA-IV in raid 0. 20" Trinitron. No fans

2x 2400+ at 2288mhz (16.0 x 143), Iwill MPX2, 2x Kingmax PC-3200 256mb sticks, 4x 20gb 60gxp in Raid 5 on a Promise SX6000. Asus Ti4200 320/630. Cooled by Water
Brad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-24-2002, 09:13 PM   #8
Sparticus
Cooling Neophyte
 
Sparticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Evanston, IL
Posts: 4
Default

On the website that your article originated from (radio stuff) it says that the orange wire has to see a good return so it needs to be connected to a black ground wire. Since the orange has a load on it when the computer boots, will that be sufficient?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg littlebird.jpg (13.1 KB, 77 views)
__________________
Overclock or die!

Last edited by Sparticus; 01-25-2002 at 06:10 AM.
Sparticus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...