Go Back   Pro/Forums > ProCooling Geek Bits > Random Nonsense / Geek Stuff
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

Random Nonsense / Geek Stuff All those random tech ramblings you can't fit anywhere else!

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 11-22-2002, 04:39 PM   #51
Skulemate
Cooling Savant
 
Skulemate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 381
Default

I used dual LAN for quite a while at school, since I wanted to be on the University network for file sharing purposes but despised their bandwidth restrictions... so I had ADSL as well. 'Course, if I wanted something quickly I turned off ADSL for a few seconds in order to use their internet... ... talk about fast!
__________________
Michael E. Robbins
M.A.Sc. Candidate, University of Toronto

12.1 GHz of AMD's finest (17.7 GHz total) crunching proudly for the AMDMB.com Killer Frogs
SETI BOINC: Dual Opteron 246s (Iwill DK8N) | XP2800+ (Shuttle SN41G2) | 3x XP2400+ (ASUS A7N266-vm)
SETI BOINC: 2x P4 2.8E (ASUS P4R800-vm) | Crunching 24/7
Skulemate is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-22-2002, 05:49 PM   #52
jtroutma
Cooling Savant
 
jtroutma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SLO, CA
Posts: 837
Default

Off topic:
I use dual LANs on my server at home. One is for my shared internet resources over the web (GameVoice, UT2003, etc) and the other one is for my internal LAN connection for file sharring and other stuff. Separated the two using IP addresses.

On Topic:
I would still get an nForce2 board if I was going to take the plunge. Maybe wait a bit for a few revisions from the manufacutures. I have just been burned too many times with VIA chipsets to simply believe that they are "our savior" (SIS is not much better either).

In all honesty, I WISH Intel would acutally make a Socket A chipset platform (oximoron, I know). The intel support for their chipsets is wonderful and their drivers seem to fix SO many more problems than they create AND they are so much easier to deal with. Just my personal experience.

Too bad we dont live in a perfect world.........
__________________
Athlon64 X2 4200+ @ 2.5Ghz (250FSB x 10)
OCZ VX 1GB 4000 @ 250FSB (6-2-2-2 timmings)
DFI LANParty nForce4 Ultra-D
SCSI Raid 5 x (3) Cheetah 15K HDDs
LSI Express 500 (128MB cache)
OCZ PowerStream 520W PSU
ATI X850XT PE (Stock)
DTEK WhiteWater + DTEK Custom Radiator
Eheim 1250
jtroutma is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-22-2002, 07:03 PM   #53
Quickmcj
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 109
Default

To those who havnt seen it:

A7N PCI Lock working proof

THE A7N thread
Quickmcj is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-22-2002, 07:12 PM   #54
gmat
Thermophile
 
gmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,221
Default

Any info on that Leadtek mobo w/ NForce2 ? It's quite cheaper than the Asus, has 1 LAN (which i dont care of anyway), less bells & whistles.
BIOS screenshots i saw showed VCore settings up to 2.00V.
Does it have PCI lock ? And socket holes ?
gmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-22-2002, 07:14 PM   #55
airspirit
Been /.'d... have you?
 
airspirit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Moscow, ID
Posts: 1,986
Default

I don't know about socket holes, but I have heard a couple of rumors that the PCI is locked (AGP is manually set and lockable). I have seen no concrete proof, and that is the only proof I'd take before buying one of these. Watch the amdforums and oc-forums and you'll get confirmation one way or the other shortly.
__________________
#!/bin/sh {who;} {last;} {pause;} {grep;} {touch;} {unzip;} mount /dev/girl -t {wet;} {fsck;} {fsck;} {fsck;} {fsck;} echo yes yes yes {yes;} umount {/dev/girl;zip;} rm -rf {wet.spot;} {sleep;} finger: permission denied
airspirit is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-22-2002, 08:06 PM   #56
Quickmcj
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bigben2k
Confirmed: the A7N8X does NOT have Vcore above 1.85.

There is however a mod.Click me



Note how this fella actually hit 211 FSB with 12.5 multiplier, for an effective memory bandwidth in excess of 3200 MB/s.

Nice...
ZZzz.....

Look here:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg siss.jpg (64.9 KB, 123 views)
Quickmcj is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-22-2002, 08:07 PM   #57
Quickmcj
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 109
Default

Not mine :\

A friends.
Quickmcj is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-22-2002, 11:14 PM   #58
HelpImNewbish
Cooling Neophyte
 
HelpImNewbish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Hickville
Posts: 41
Default

Yeah, thats because its a Rambus system. An AMD system pushing 3200mb/s is probably running a helluva lot faster than that Intel.
__________________
The name says it all.
HelpImNewbish is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-23-2002, 12:16 AM   #59
superart
Cooling Savant
 
superart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 787
Default

Quote:
but only has 1xLAN. At $185, at looks like a killer deal. Did I mention it has the mounting holes? There is nothing this board lacks, and it has outstanding reviews.
Airspirit, do you know if its the 3Com NIC or the Nvidia NIC?
__________________
When you do things right,
people won't be sure youv'e done anything at all.

Looking to buy/trade for used Deep Fryer and Vacume Pack Sealer.
superart is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-23-2002, 05:32 AM   #60
Quickmcj
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 109
Default

It is a Intel system, but DDR433 running with easy timings.
Quickmcj is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-23-2002, 06:35 AM   #61
gmat
Thermophile
 
gmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,221
Default

duh. Would you mind stopping trolling this topic plz.. We're talking about NForce2 vs KT400(A) here. AMD systems. Read the 1st post, at least...

So anyone has good infos on that Leadtek board ?
gmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-23-2002, 07:52 AM   #62
Quickmcj
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 109
Default

Sorry.

About the Leadtek. Think that there will go some time, before you will see evidence that the Leadtek has/hasn't the PCI lock. Alot of people will buy the Asus and Chaintech Nforce2 mobo's instead because of the lack of features on the Leadtek. And therefor you probaly wont see the same kind of "activity" around the Leadtek mobo as with the Asus and Chaintech mobo.
Quickmcj is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-23-2002, 12:03 PM   #63
airspirit
Been /.'d... have you?
 
airspirit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Moscow, ID
Posts: 1,986
Default

Google it. I believe it is running the NVidia NIC, with a MAC handler from some other company, if I remember right, but I probably don't. Look for reviews and it will confirm it, or go to www.chaintech.com.tw
__________________
#!/bin/sh {who;} {last;} {pause;} {grep;} {touch;} {unzip;} mount /dev/girl -t {wet;} {fsck;} {fsck;} {fsck;} {fsck;} echo yes yes yes {yes;} umount {/dev/girl;zip;} rm -rf {wet.spot;} {sleep;} finger: permission denied
airspirit is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-23-2002, 07:32 PM   #64
Quickmcj
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 109
Default

Chaintech has been hacked:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg hack.jpg (61.1 KB, 122 views)
Quickmcj is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-25-2002, 11:35 AM   #65
airspirit
Been /.'d... have you?
 
airspirit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Moscow, ID
Posts: 1,986
Default

That has to be one of the more unique and classy defacing jobs I've seen. At least they didn't say "Save the Whales from the Clap" or something in blinking text.
__________________
#!/bin/sh {who;} {last;} {pause;} {grep;} {touch;} {unzip;} mount /dev/girl -t {wet;} {fsck;} {fsck;} {fsck;} {fsck;} echo yes yes yes {yes;} umount {/dev/girl;zip;} rm -rf {wet.spot;} {sleep;} finger: permission denied
airspirit is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-25-2002, 02:37 PM   #66
Quickmcj
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 109
Default

btw.

Dont know if you know(wow), but the Asus deluxe version has dual Lan, one Nvidia and one 3Com.
Quickmcj is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-25-2002, 05:02 PM   #67
gmat
Thermophile
 
gmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,221
Default

Yep. This A7N8X is the bomb. All our base belongs to Asus.
gmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-25-2002, 11:09 PM   #68
superart
Cooling Savant
 
superart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 787
Default

great review of 3 mobos with NF2 @ tom's hardware
-- Asus A7N8X
-- Chaintech Zenith Series CT-7NJS
-- Leadtek WinFast K7NCR18D

http://www.tomshardware.com/mainboar...force2-04.html

unfortunately, it says nothing about the locking of pci/agp.
also, what seems to suck about the leadtek / chaintech is they dont allow you to putz arround with clock multipliers. why would an enthusiast athlon mobo not allow you to fiddle with the mults?
__________________
When you do things right,
people won't be sure youv'e done anything at all.

Looking to buy/trade for used Deep Fryer and Vacume Pack Sealer.
superart is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-26-2002, 02:07 PM   #69
Quickmcj
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 109
Default

Gmat...I'm not Asus fan or something. But it looks like this is the best (and safest) buy right now espessially because there is so little and unconfirm info from the other manufactors.
Quickmcj is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-26-2002, 02:40 PM   #70
airspirit
Been /.'d... have you?
 
airspirit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Moscow, ID
Posts: 1,986
Default

The latest Chaintech BIOS is confirmed to have multiplier adjustment. The one that Tom's got was an old pre-release revision.
__________________
#!/bin/sh {who;} {last;} {pause;} {grep;} {touch;} {unzip;} mount /dev/girl -t {wet;} {fsck;} {fsck;} {fsck;} {fsck;} echo yes yes yes {yes;} umount {/dev/girl;zip;} rm -rf {wet.spot;} {sleep;} finger: permission denied
airspirit is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-26-2002, 02:48 PM   #71
golovko
Cooling Savant
 
golovko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Purdue University, USA
Posts: 141
Default

got my new a7n8x deluxe in yesterday. I left school though for thanksgiving so i wont be hooking it up until i get back (sunday probably). really looking foward to getting this in.
golovko is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-26-2002, 11:11 PM   #72
superart
Cooling Savant
 
superart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 787
Default

Man, i cant decide on either the ASUS or the chaintech. now that you claim that the chaintek has support for selecting multipliers, i am thinking of it. however, the layout of the chaintech is sorta crappy.
damn, i just cant decide.
__________________
When you do things right,
people won't be sure youv'e done anything at all.

Looking to buy/trade for used Deep Fryer and Vacume Pack Sealer.
superart is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-27-2002, 01:42 AM   #73
Brad
Thermophile
 
Brad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Nuu Zeeelin
Posts: 3,176
Default

I've always wondered if the asus has great cpu power supply. The power has to go all the way under the ram slots, and cpu/chipset, before it gets to the two phase power supply, with a small number of capacitors
__________________
2x P3 1100's at 1400, Abit VP6, 2x Corsair 256mb PC150 sticks, 20gb 'cuda ATA-III, 2x 40gb 'cuda ATA-IV in raid 0. 20" Trinitron. No fans

2x 2400+ at 2288mhz (16.0 x 143), Iwill MPX2, 2x Kingmax PC-3200 256mb sticks, 4x 20gb 60gxp in Raid 5 on a Promise SX6000. Asus Ti4200 320/630. Cooled by Water
Brad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-27-2002, 03:15 AM   #74
gmat
Thermophile
 
gmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,221
Default

Since the board is multi-layered, they have no problem feeding large currents.
The point is, it's a 2-phase PS. I don't know why Asus always choosed to stick to that. Maybe the 3-phase thing is mostly hype. The only thing i know for sure here is that Asus PCB engineers and board designers know their job.
gmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-27-2002, 08:42 AM   #75
bigben2k
Responsible for 2%
of all the posts here.
 
bigben2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Texas, U.S.A.
Posts: 8,302
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gmat
Since the board is multi-layered, they have no problem feeding large currents.
The point is, it's a 2-phase PS. I don't know why Asus always choosed to stick to that. Maybe the 3-phase thing is mostly hype. The only thing i know for sure here is that Asus PCB engineers and board designers know their job.
I remember finding an article about that, but I lost the link. The answer is out there, and it's positive.
bigben2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...