Go Back   Pro/Forums > ProCooling Technical Discussions > General Liquid/Water Cooling Discussion
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

General Liquid/Water Cooling Discussion For discussion about Full Cooling System kits, or general cooling topics. Keep specific cooling items like pumps, radiators, etc... in their specific forums.

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 10-19-2002, 03:51 PM   #1
Fixittt
CNC Beyatch
 
Fixittt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tulsa Spell it backwards
Posts: 721
Default Epox 8k5a series 2 and XP procesor

Anyone know if this board reads the internal diaode of the XP processor? I cant seem to find any lit. one way or another.

Just put a 1900+ in and are seeing zero temp changes from the 1.33 t bird.
__________________
Creator of the Spir@l Block
Longest post ever
http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?s=&postid=43808#post43808
Fixittt is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-19-2002, 06:27 PM   #2
mfpmax
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Rockledge,FL,US
Posts: 731
Default

"supposedly" it reads the diode...but I've read that it doesn't...

strange
__________________
My old and retired watercooling setup.
Watercooled K6-2 450 at 600
Also Retired - Watercooling an XP1800@1782MHz
mfpmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-19-2002, 06:34 PM   #3
pHaestus
Big Player
Making Big Money
 
pHaestus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: irc.lostgeek.com #procooling.com
Posts: 4,782
Default

I believe morphling reported that it did NOT
pHaestus is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-20-2002, 06:28 PM   #4
morphling1
Cooling Savant
 
morphling1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 468
Default

NO you can't read internal diode with programs like mbm or any other. This board only use internal diode for thermal cpu protection.
Epox 8k3a is the one that can show temperatures from internal diode.
Too bad because I realy like 8k5a board , and this problem can't be fixed with bios revison (Epox source)
morphling1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-20-2002, 08:27 PM   #5
Kevin
Slacking more than your weird uncle
 
Kevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: San Diego, CA (UCSD) / Los Angeles, CA (home)
Posts: 1,605
Default

Yeah it's really weird. I have the 8K5A2+. Apparently it uses the diode for emergency shutdown, but all temps you see are from the in socket probe. It just seems really odd and stupid to me. What's even odder is why it can't be fixed, but whatevers...
-Kevin
__________________
I used to throw hot coffee all over the ass of the horse there, then whip him while he was kickin' at me. Those f***in things are crazy.
Kevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-21-2002, 08:34 AM   #6
pHaestus
Big Player
Making Big Money
 
pHaestus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: irc.lostgeek.com #procooling.com
Posts: 4,782
Default

You could always cut the traces (at the socket) used for their overtemp monitoring and then solder in a maxim reader
pHaestus is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-21-2002, 08:43 AM   #7
MadDogMe
Thermophile
 
MadDogMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Just shut up ;) ...
Posts: 1,068
Default

Could'nt you just do the diode reader mod and have both?(don't cut traces?)...

Does seem kinda stupid not using it for showing monitored temps does'nt it?, perhaps it's very inaccurate?. good enough for shutdown by a degree or three?(or four!) ...
MadDogMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-21-2002, 09:04 AM   #8
morphling1
Cooling Savant
 
morphling1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 468
Default

It's not a problem with sensor being inaccurate, but Epox explained that they made temperature reading only from socket diode, because they had so many complaints of "simple" user why their temperature on 8k3a is so high, you can laugh but it's the truth realy

pH, which traces you think of cutting in socket diode ? You can do that but still diode is connected on that temp. monitor sensor that protect cpu, so connected maxim external reader would probably be effected, calibration is possible, but I would still doubt it's accuracy when another sensor is connected to diode.
morphling1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-21-2002, 10:05 AM   #9
pHaestus
Big Player
Making Big Money
 
pHaestus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: irc.lostgeek.com #procooling.com
Posts: 4,782
Default

No. It isn't possible to have two readers connected. The ICs send 100 uA and 10 uA pulses to the diode. You would have to cut the trace at the pins (S-7 and U-7) so that the winbond circuit is no longer connected to the diode. This would I suppose kill any temp protection of the board, but you would get diode temps then

I wonder if there would be some way to just break the connection in the socket and run the wires from the maxim reader to the chip's pins like that?
pHaestus is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-21-2002, 04:29 PM   #10
morphling1
Cooling Savant
 
morphling1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 468
Default

Yes like I thought it's not possible. And also how would you cut traces to pins S7 U7, how do you know that the traces are on the surface of the mobo and not in some mid layer,or open the socket?
All in all this could be to complicated to try, I think. It's easier to get 8k3a mobo or some the don't even support diode reading and than you connect maxim external sensor.
morphling1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-21-2002, 06:24 PM   #11
Ketchak
Cooling Neophyte
 
Ketchak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 30
Default

The only solution is to connect Maxim?

You have information like doing it on my 8K5A3+?

Ketchak.
www.devilmaster.cjb.net
Ketchak is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-21-2002, 06:42 PM   #12
morphling1
Cooling Savant
 
morphling1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 468
Default

Like I said before I wouldn't cut traces on 8k5a because I dont know where are they exactly. If you manage to do that, you'll lose cpu theremal protection, but then you can connect maxim external reader. Still interested? I can get you data needed for mod, it involve soldering on mobo on cpu socket pins S7 U7, and smdata/clk pins on dimm #91/92 , but that pretty simple.
morphling1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-22-2002, 01:37 PM   #13
Ketchak
Cooling Neophyte
 
Ketchak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 30
Default

Wow.

It is too much for my little knowledge
I will look one 8k3a+.
Thanks...
Ketchak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...