Go Back   Pro/Forums > ProCooling Technical Discussions > Network/IP Tech
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

Network/IP Tech Talk about that lil Penguin, or that lil Devil, or even those broken Windows! ;) All things networking.

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 05-10-2006, 09:19 PM   #1
jontz
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 385
Default Name resolution over VPN

I recently set up a VPN between my companies two locations (one in Indiana, one in Florida). I am using 2 Adtran Netvanta 2050 routers to do it, one at each site obviously. Everything seems hunky-dory except that there is no netbios name resolution over the VPN. I can connect to machines by IP address, but I can't connect by their computer/share name and I can't browse the network in My Network Places. Any ideas on what I should be checking?
__________________
Snap Server 4100, 4x120GB Seagate Drives, RAID 5, version 3.4.803
jontz is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-12-2006, 12:11 PM   #2
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: Name resolution over VPN

Havn't done and VPN but have thought about seting one up.

Generally if you can connect by IP and not by Name, refers to the DNS Name server. I've run in to this with closed networks. You may need to add a secondary DNS.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-12-2006, 03:52 PM   #3
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default Re: Name resolution over VPN

Yeah, if you set a secondary DNS (ie a server on the other end for each), that should help with resolution


Are they both on the same ip range? Or different ones?
__________________
Snap Server Help Wiki - http://wiki.procooling.com/index.php/Snap_Server

Snap Server 2200 v3.4.807
2x 250GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.9
w/ UNIDFC601512M Replacement Fan

"Did you really think it would be that easy??"


Other NAS's
1x NSLU2 w/ 512mb Corsair Flash Voyager
Running Unslung 6.8b

1x NSLU2 w/ 8Gb LaCie Carte Orange
Running Debian/NSLU2 Stable 4.0r0


250GB LaCie Ethernet Disk
Running Windows XP Embedded
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-14-2006, 08:00 AM   #4
jontz
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 385
Default Re: Name resolution over VPN

They are on different IP ranges. Florida is on 10.0.0.0, Indiana is on 10.10.10.0 I'll look into the secondary DNS matter sometime this week.
__________________
Snap Server 4100, 4x120GB Seagate Drives, RAID 5, version 3.4.803
jontz is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-06-2006, 09:40 PM   #5
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: Name resolution over VPN

Did you ever get your problem resolved???? Netbios
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-07-2006, 09:36 PM   #6
jontz
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 385
Default Re: Name resolution over VPN

Not yet, I honestly haven't had time to mess with it as work has been insane lately. I am probably just going to set up DNS on the Win2K3 server and call it good.
__________________
Snap Server 4100, 4x120GB Seagate Drives, RAID 5, version 3.4.803
jontz is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-01-2006, 04:43 PM   #7
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: Name resolution over VPN

Read some where that the PC's had to have File & Printer shareing turned on.
http://www.vpncasestudy.com/
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-27-2006, 05:46 PM   #8
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: Name resolution over VPN

I have been testing (beta) firmware for my Netgear FVS338. This came about when many functions I wanted were not working in the current release. Kind of bad when you spend good money for a bussiness class router and it's unable to renew the lease time. Only shows up with lease time > 24hrs. I had a 4 day.

Having 2 broadband connections allowed me to do real world VPN connections. My first setup was router to router (Netgear FVS 338, Netgear FVS328), then Netgear's VPN Client software to Router (FVS338). After 4 beta versions, I now have a working VPN. My Netgear routers support NetBIOS over VPN, this only works with a static IP on the 338. The 328 did not have this restriction. Test were run using a DynDNS service. I have name resolution. As long as I could ping a device I could mount it. I was very surprise as to the speed. I seam to have full band width of the uplink speeds. All connections were 3DES with auth through the IPSec Tunnel.

I will now use this if I need to access to my snap server, when away from home. My next task is to see if I can get awake from lan to work over VPN.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-28-2006, 03:45 PM   #9
jontz
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 385
Default Re: Name resolution over VPN

I am thinking about getting rid of the routers I have at work, I am really not happy with them. It might not matter anyway since we might be getting a point to point T1. Thanks for the info though! I noticed that my 318 has an option for NetBIOS over VPN as well. I'll have to play with it.
__________________
Snap Server 4100, 4x120GB Seagate Drives, RAID 5, version 3.4.803
jontz is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-12-2006, 12:59 PM   #10
bobkoure
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: USA - Boston area
Posts: 798
Default Re: Name resolution over VPN

One "cheat" that's easy to do is to add the address of the remote DNS server to the list of DNS addresses supplied by the DHCP server. If the routers support DNS forwarding, you could either add the remote DNS server (or router) addres to all machines via DHCP, or just add the remote DNS server (or router) to the list of servers your local router is forwarding DNS requests to. There's pros and cons - but mostly just be careful to not get circular references (of course)...
bobkoure is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-08-2009, 01:13 AM   #11
sanjeevani
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: nyc
Posts: 1
Default Re: Name resolution over VPN

How do I VPN to my home pc over any random internet connection on my laptop? I have a Hp Laptop running Microsoft Professional Service Pack 2, Home edition on my Desktop. I have high speed internet, and want to vpn to my home network over any random internet I can pick up. How do I do this? I have a static Ip address from my ISP and my ip address on my LAN never changes. How do I restrict access to my home network over vpn to only my laptop MAC address?
sanjeevani is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-08-2009, 10:32 AM   #12
bobkoure
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: USA - Boston area
Posts: 798
Default Re: Name resolution over VPN

I'd suggest that if you indeed NEED HELP, responding to a thread that's been dormant for six years is probably not the way to do it. Google is your friend.
That said, you need a firewall with VPN server capabilities. Some have it some don't. If you have a WRT series router, the standard firmware typically does not, but dd-wrt does.
VPN access is not gated on MAC but username/password pairs. However, you assign VPN clients local IPs in a range (that shouldn't overlap anything else, of course). You can then allow/disallow access to particular machines on your home net using those IPs.
bobkoure is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...