Go Back   Pro/Forums > ProCooling Technical Discussions > Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies The Home for Snap Server Hacking, Storage and NAS info. And NAS / Snap Classifides

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 10-07-2007, 02:06 PM   #1351
Mikey_Snap
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 17
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

blue68f100: from your FAQ it looks like I need a newer firmware to install a 160GB HD - I tried downloading the latest from Adaptec and hit a roadblock as it wouldn't accept the serial no. - is BT my only choice?
Mikey_Snap is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-07-2007, 03:01 PM   #1352
sgt.baker
Cooling Neophyte
 
sgt.baker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ca
Posts: 13
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey_Snap
blue68f100: from your FAQ it looks like I need a newer firmware to install a 160GB HD - I tried downloading the latest from Adaptec and hit a roadblock as it wouldn't accept the serial no. - is BT my only choice?
Funny, I've always believed that the 1000/1100 required an HDD to boot from. I've been under the impression that the 1000 had a STPC process and the v2 had the Intel processor on the board. As long as I've worked on these I've never run across one that didn't require a drive to boot. Others, i.e. older Meridian 2000's or 4100's, don't require a drive as they boot off of the BIOS then 'pivot' to the first drive in the system (private partition).

It's sad as when Quantum had these units, then Snap! Appliances before/after, the OS's were free upgrades up to the 3.4.790 release. Adaptec should simply release the OS for these older units to the community.

Anyhow, Mikey, the fans are thermally controlled, so they may not spin when powered up. Personally, as hot as these little units get, I pulled the connectors out and put them into the back of the 4 pin molex and keep the fan running 24/7.

As for the drive upgrade, I was only able to get larger drives in the "Intel" version of the 1100. 3.4.805 seems to be a good revision to get if you can find it. Never played with the >4.xx series in an 1000/1100.

Doesn't anyone use the Snapup32 software to push the OS to the drives? This is what we used with the units after putting them into FLUP mode via the reset button on the back. Snapup32 would 'broadcast' the .bin file across the network to any unit on the network. Naturally, you'd be on your own little 10/100 LAN for doing such a thing, or using a cross-over cable to do it. Hell, we used to rip the .bin files out of the .sup files if we didn't have the .bin's.

...food for thought!
sgt.baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-07-2007, 03:01 PM   #1353
Mikey_Snap
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 17
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

OK - I found the snap_sys_34805.sup file online (30MB - is that right?) and now I just need the Assist program to get it installed right? Where can I download that from?

Snap Server 1000
Software: 2.2.393
Hardware: 3.1.1
Bios: 2.1.363
Mikey_Snap is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-07-2007, 03:05 PM   #1354
Mikey_Snap
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 17
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

Sqt.Baker - I'm willing to give that procedure a shot if you can tell me where to get the snapup32 software.
Mikey_Snap is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-07-2007, 03:18 PM   #1355
Phoenix32
Thermophile
 
Phoenix32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey_Snap
Just noticed the internal fan is not spinning - is it supposed to come on with the power, or is it based on temp? The case is open right now.
It is temp controlled.
__________________
~
6 x Snap 4400 (SATA Converted)
2 x Snap 4500 (SATA Converted)

1 x Snap 110
5 x Snap 410
3 x Snap 520

2 x Sanbloc S50

Drives from 250GB to 2TB (PATA, SATA, and SAS)

GOS v5.2.067

All subject to change, day by day......
Phoenix32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-07-2007, 03:22 PM   #1356
Phoenix32
Thermophile
 
Phoenix32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey_Snap
Sqt.Baker - I'm willing to give that procedure a shot if you can tell me where to get the snapup32 software.

The snapup32 software is not public released software and is copyright. You also need the extraced HEX file (from the SNAP OS file) for the specific unit you are pushing to.

So yes, some of us do use the SNAPUP32 to push the HEX file to the SNAP.
__________________
~
6 x Snap 4400 (SATA Converted)
2 x Snap 4500 (SATA Converted)

1 x Snap 110
5 x Snap 410
3 x Snap 520

2 x Sanbloc S50

Drives from 250GB to 2TB (PATA, SATA, and SAS)

GOS v5.2.067

All subject to change, day by day......
Phoenix32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-07-2007, 03:36 PM   #1357
Mikey_Snap
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 17
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

Okay, I was able to acquire the Assist program, and the software update appears successful - I started with this:
Snap Server 1000 10GB
Software: 2.2.393
Hardware: 3.1.1
Bios: 2.1.363

And now have this:
Software: 3.4.805
Hardware: 3.1.1
Bios: 2.1.363

So what is the simplest procedure for doing the HD upgrade? Should I use the bit-level hardware based IDE drive duplicator that I have access to? I suspect, from what I've read here, it probably won't recognize the partition (which means it won't be able to resize it), but I believe it would transfer it.

Suggestions? Recomendations? Is there a step-by-step procedure listed here somewhere?

Last edited by Mikey_Snap; 10-07-2007 at 03:57 PM.
Mikey_Snap is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-07-2007, 04:21 PM   #1358
Mikey_Snap
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 17
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

Okay, I just found the "Copy HD to HD with DD" in the Wiki - but, I'm still curious to know if anyone has ever tried this with a hardware based IDE Drive duplicator?

Also, are there any drives known not to work well for this upgrade? I saw something that said to avoid EIDE drives, and another that said there were issues with ATA/133. So will any ATA/100 IDE drive work? I think I also read something that said there might be issues with the mobo looking for a specific drive model or serial no?

Last edited by Mikey_Snap; 10-07-2007 at 04:26 PM.
Mikey_Snap is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-08-2007, 12:48 PM   #1359
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

Mike,
Assist is available from Adaptec upon email request. Free.
Above link deleted, due to copyright laws.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-23-2007, 07:47 PM   #1360
rdcstout
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: WV
Posts: 5
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

Hope some one is in the mood to help a noob.

Working in OS X here.

Snap Server 1000, OS 3.4.790

I pulled the original drive and hooked it to my usb adapter and did.

dd if=/dev/disk1 of=/snapos.img count=25000 bs=1024

then I hooked up a Western Digital Caviar WD1200 and did.

dd if=/snapos.img of=/dev/disk1 count=25000 bs=1024

Pull the drive and installed it in the snap server, it booted and I got right in to the config but the server log is saying "LCD Message : FAILED : Disk 1"

When I try to run "config devices format 10000 /reinit" I get "Invalid Device ID 10000 requested"

So the next logical step, " config devices info " This results in a endless list of " ** Invalid Device ID: 0"

So now I dont know what to do, anyone?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Roger

Last edited by rdcstout; 10-23-2007 at 08:46 PM.
rdcstout is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-24-2007, 11:16 AM   #1361
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

Looking at your dd cmds, where did you send the image file too. (OSX to local HD?)

use the shorter cmd "co de format 10000 /reint" and see what happens

What is the drive setup showing from the gui? Did you set the WD for single drive/Master.... Some drives seam to work with CS.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-24-2007, 02:10 PM   #1362
rdcstout
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: WV
Posts: 5
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

the image was sent to the root directory, I also sent it to my user folder the second time just in case.

tried that "co de format ...."

GUI of the snap server? "No Disk Found" is what is says.
GUI of the OS X wants for initialize it, I clicked Iggy.

I am in for another long night it looks LOL.
rdcstout is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-24-2007, 05:01 PM   #1363
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

Do you have a pc you can use? or eliminate the usb adapter.

Does your original drive still works?
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-24-2007, 06:53 PM   #1364
rdcstout
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: WV
Posts: 5
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

I have access to what ever I need, PC, Linux box. What do you suggest?
rdcstout is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-24-2007, 08:02 PM   #1365
rdcstout
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: WV
Posts: 5
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

Here is some more info for you, I have an older 800mhz mac that has IDE so I installed the drive in this unit and performed the same procedure. Unfortunately the results are the same. It is copying the data over but for some reason the snap server can not see it. So I wait for your advice because I just crapped out

P.S. You mentioned earlier in this thread that the 1000 has issues with WD and Maxtor drives, sense this is a WD I guess this might be a possibility?

Last edited by rdcstout; 10-24-2007 at 09:02 PM.
rdcstout is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-25-2007, 05:30 AM   #1366
rdcstout
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: WV
Posts: 5
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

I got it, Scrapped the WD and used a Segate. Running like a champ. Thanks for the info.
rdcstout is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-25-2007, 07:05 AM   #1367
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

It only seam to be the early 1000 models that have a problems with maxtors and a few wd. In most cases the wd work without issues, if the drives is set correctly and/or IDE is forced away from the eide.

Just for info, does your 1000 have a 40 or 80 IDE cable? My guess 40
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-26-2007, 10:41 PM   #1368
Mikey_Snap
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 17
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

All:

I finally had a chance to try upgrading drives on my Snap Server 1000 (originally 10GB). I was moving up to a 160GB Maxtor drive. The critical difference is that I didn't use Knoppix or DD or any of the other drive duplication methods listed here. I used a hardware based IDE drive duplicator from LogiCube on Mirror Mode, which ignores the type of partition and does a raw bit-copy. Less than 15 minutes later I was booting my new Maxtor drive in my Snap 1000 (to the mirrored 10GB partition) without issue, and then reformatting at the full 160GB capacity from the debug screen. Couldn't have been simpler.

If you have access to a hardware based drive duplicator your upgrade will be significantly easier!

SNAP 1000 upgraded to 160GB!
Software: 3.4.805
Hardware: 3.1.1
Bios: 2.1.363
Mikey_Snap is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-17-2008, 11:29 AM   #1369
Jagar
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Ignorance + Dumb luck = 2 HDD on a Snap M1000?

This is my first post so -Hi all!- and Thank You for your help to upgrade my Snap so far.


Snap Model: 1000 v2 (Portion of OS on HDD)
OS: 3.4.805 (upgraded from 2.3.417)
Hardware: 3.1.1
Bios: 2.1.364
Serial: 117###

Before I completely understood the risk involved I used a PC ATA IDE ribbon with three connectors and an wye power splitter cable to attach two hard drives to my Snap. The primary Quantum drive (30Gigs) jumper was set to CS and the secondary drive (WD 160Gigs) jumper set to slave. I powered on the unit, the Snap found and formatted the secondary drive at boot and now the secondary drive seems to be functioning well as SHARE_2.

I have found two quirks with this set-up. One is that the secondary drive does not turn off or spin down when the server is turned off. Two, if I remove the secondary drive the web utility shows Share_2 as not available but under the Disc Status menu only the primary drive is shown; although I guess that is not much of a quirk per-se.

With both drives attached I tried other combinations of jumper settings too. Master/slave and CS/CS but neither of those other settings was successful. (IIRC)

I didn’t know if those of you who actually know what you are doing, unlike me LOL, would find this information of any interest so I thought I would share. Perhaps it bears repeating that I may have had success with this out of shear and total luck? Or maybe not…but I don’t want to mislead others into bricking their M1000’s.

I have a 320GB Seagate on order to replace the Quantum 30GB. I’ll DD the Quontum image first of course – then store the Quantum for safe keeping.

If this configuration is apparently working currently do you think I can continue this 2 drives configuration? I’m interested in your thoughts.
Jagar is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-29-2008, 12:11 PM   #1370
Jagar
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default 1000 with a 2nd drive

No reply? I hope I didn't offend

I've been through this thread more than once now.

Is it what Matt suggested (see below) that is risky / caused the bios flag error blue68f100 finally recovered from?



Quote:
Originally Posted by ISPDr
G'Day,

the two drive mirror is a gift on the 1000s! (Raid 5 isn't an option - even with 2 disks - it needs 3 drives minimum). But! To get a mirror, all you have to do is:

1. Make sure you have the latest snapOS on it (3.4.803)
- its the same version on all of the < 4500s (bonus)

2. Go into debug mode

3. bios unlock (this enables perm changes to the bios)

4. bios model 0 (this make it think you now own a 2000.....)

5. bios lock (just to be sure etc)

Done.... go to the disk utilties section.... and bing there you go.... you should now have the 'Configure Disks' option as of course, you now infact have a snap 2000 - which comes standard with two disks ;-) Enjoy!

Matt
Jagar is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-29-2008, 02:34 PM   #1371
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

It the platformbytes that will get you in big trouble.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-29-2008, 06:30 PM   #1372
bitor
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 257
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

Correct this if It is wrong , but I thought you had to turn off the auto reboot before you did this change?

bitor
bitor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-29-2008, 08:09 PM   #1373
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

If you turn off auto reboot the unit does not enable some of the settings. It has to reboot to load the specific code to the server. The platformbytes is an imbedded code the makes the destinction between different revisions of the models. If you turn off auto reboot and do not unlock the bios, change are only tempary till it reboots. Doing it this way, reboot will reverse the settings, away to recover. But once you unlock the bios and make the changes it looks for code specific to that platform. If right every thing works. But if it does not find the hardware it looks for it locks up and give you the 1 x 2 led pattern.

Then you have to pay the piper to get it fixed.

You have been quiet Bitor..... Welcome back.

I like this mega post, new members are in shock, havn't see any threads this long before. And loaded with a wealth of information.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-29-2008, 11:15 PM   #1374
bitor
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 257
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

Thank you blue68f100 for the welcome back.

It makes sense now that I see it in print. Sounds like you could make a quick door stop out of one if you are not careful.

I have a question for you Dave. I know it can be done because it was hinted about in the ASK at adaptec support.
With SnapOS, how can I make two partitions on one 250GB drive using the debug command. I'm not concerned about having share1 and share2. That will not be a problem.

Thanks,
bitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue68f100
If you turn off auto reboot the unit does not enable some of the settings. It has to reboot to load the specific code to the server. The platformbytes is an imbedded code the makes the destinction between different revisions of the models. If you turn off auto reboot and do not unlock the bios, change are only tempary till it reboots. Doing it this way, reboot will reverse the settings, away to recover. But once you unlock the bios and make the changes it looks for code specific to that platform. If right every thing works. But if it does not find the hardware it looks for it locks up and give you the 1 x 2 led pattern.

Then you have to pay the piper to get it fixed.

You have been quiet Bitor..... Welcome back.

I like this mega post, new members are in shock, havn't see any threads this long before. And loaded with a wealth of information.
bitor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-30-2008, 11:28 AM   #1375
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: Hack a Snap Sever 1000?

Yes, there has been quite a few 1x00 turned into door stops. Turning off auto reboot just sets you up for failure at a given time, like power outage.

I don't really know on that one. Never had a need to do it. If your tring to get around the 137gb restriction, I could see your need.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...