Go Back   Pro/Forums > ProCooling Technical Discussions > Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies The Home for Snap Server Hacking, Storage and NAS info. And NAS / Snap Classifides

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 07-30-2004, 07:45 PM   #151
norm2k
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Afganistan
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jgantes
How do you even get to the command? I was contemplating the 0S4 upgrade, but it sounds costly. It doesn't even solve the problem of sorting on the web interface or resume of downloads on FTP.

http://yourserver/config/debug

there you will get a window that allows you to type commands
you can type "?" and get a list of commands

you are right, still no sorting on web interface or resumes

fyi
you go to http://yourserver/config/update to put your server in update mode
has anyone been able to update there server using this method? it just times out for me.
norm2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-01-2004, 01:00 PM   #152
OzDave
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HLouie
Now were talking about you Snap 2000 not the 4000 or 41000. Did you try the "ide 48bitLBACounter get" to see your results. If the results come back "0" then you stuck, I don't think you could format that drive. By my last test Snap 4100 did not work but the Snap 2000 did.

With you Quantum Snap 2000 there should be no problems, but you Merridan Snap 2000 thats an unknown.

MarcoP wrote that the 4000 did go above the 130 limit. I'm going to try out the Maxtor drive soon.
I tried a Maxtor 300gb (5A300J0) in my Merridan Snap. Configuration:
BIOS: 1.2.180
Hardware: 1.1.0
Software: 4.0.830

1. I set the jumpers so that it appears as a 32GB drive.
1a. Snap formated it as 32Gb all ok.
2. Removed jumper
3. Debug / “ide 48bitLBACounter reset” / “ide 48bitLBACounter get” result “0”
4. Debug / reinit
5. Format failed, see below.
6. “ide 48bitLBACounter get” result “3"

I think my BIOS/hardware is too old for greater than 137gb.

Code:
08/01/2004 12:40:55 25 I D01 | File System : Warning: 80 sectors in last cylinder unallocated
08/01/2004 12:40:55 25 I D01 | File System : /dev/ride1a: 582804400 sectors in 569145 cylinders of 16 tracks, 64 sectors
08/01/2004 12:40:55 25 I D01 | File System :              284572MB in 35572 cyl groups (16 c/g, 8MB/g, 768 i/g)
08/01/2004 12:52:32 25 D SYS | DISK: req=0x3FBD78 dev=0xC0001 fn=2 blk=0x100010D0 sts=7
08/01/2004 12:52:52 25 D SYS | DISK: req=0x3FBD78 dev=0xC0001 fn=2 blk=0x100010D0 sts=7
08/01/2004 12:52:52 25 D SYS | DISK: req=0x3FBD78 dev=0x80001 fn=2 blk=0x100010D0 sts=7
08/01/2004 12:52:52 25 E D[80070008] | Disk Driver : Cannot Write Device 80070008 Block 265306240
08/01/2004 12:52:52 25 W D01 | File System : Cannot Write: Blk 265306240
08/01/2004 12:52:52 25 W D01 | File System : _mkfs_WriteBlock - Undefined internal error
08/01/2004 12:52:52 25 W D01 | File System : mkfs failed!!! Error = 5
08/01/2004 12:52:52 25 W L02 | File System : Format terminated unsuccessfully
OzDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-01-2004, 05:38 PM   #153
jimeu
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: colombia
Posts: 6
Default finally

Finally I got my old 30GB Snap 1000 to a 120GB (WD)

Thanks for the help on this forum, so it is my turn to post a few mistakes / findings on my own.

1.- Use a ATA 100 harddrive
my first atempts were with an ATA 133, Even though it rebooted as a 30GB after cloning (using DOLLY), when issuing the /reinit command, the appliance will not do the job.... The format operation took about 10 hours, and I simply stoped it... and you don't have access to the http://server/config/ pages to track the formating.

The weird part is that the ATA 133 120GB will work great as a slave of the original 30Gb... ? (replacing the cables of course) but I couldn't find a suitable casing for this.

2. Timing
Cloning with DOLLY from 30Gb to 120GB took about 1.5 hours
Formating / Restarting the new 120 GB takes a lot more time that I was used to with the 30GB

3. what to do with the old drive ?
Keep it in a safe place...Since the valuable partition data still on this, you will need it to rebuild a new drive on the appliance in the future, unless we figure how to store this info on an image file.

jimeu
jimeu is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-03-2004, 12:28 AM   #154
rbt
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sthlm
Posts: 4
Backup of disk data

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimeu
Finally I got my old 30GB Snap 1000 to a 120GB (WD)

3. what to do with the old drive ?
Keep it in a safe place...Since the valuable partition data still on this, you will need it to rebuild a new drive on the appliance in the future, unless we figure how to store this info on an image file.

jimeu
I have posted information on how to backup the data from the original disk in this thread before.

/rbt
rbt is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-08-2004, 09:44 AM   #155
OzDave
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 30
Default Newer BIOS in Snap2000 worked >137gb

Quote:
Originally Posted by OzDave
I tried a Maxtor 300gb (5A300J0) in my Merridan Snap. Configuration:
BIOS: 1.2.180
Hardware: 1.1.0
Software: 4.0.830

1. I set the jumpers so that it appears as a 32GB drive.
1a. Snap formated it as 32Gb all ok.
2. Removed jumper
3. Debug / “ide 48bitLBACounter reset” / “ide 48bitLBACounter get” result “0”
4. Debug / reinit
5. Format failed, see below.
6. “ide 48bitLBACounter get” result “3"

I think my BIOS/hardware is too old for greater than 137gb.
Configuration:
BIOS: 2.0.282
Hardware: 2.0.0
Software: 4.0.830

Upgrade successful following the same steps as above, this time step 5 worked. Changed from 2x120gb to 2x300gb Maxtor drives.
OzDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-10-2004, 01:23 AM   #156
ticklemeozmo
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 8
Default

::VERIFIED::

Snap Server 4000

BIOS: 2.0.282
Hardware: 2.0.0
Software: 4.0.830
Drives: Maxtor 4x300GB (5A300J0) 5400RPM
RAID: 5
RAM: 128MB

No need to "ide 48bitLBACounter reset", just put them in and the first time it recognized and started formatting right away. 23 hours and 56 mins later (thanks for the warning on time yvette) I was speed testing after the RAID was built. [Note: A watched RAID never formats...]

Read: ~4.6MB/sec
Write: ~3.2MB/sec

Translated, the read speed is about 36mbits a second and DVDs play at around 4 to 9 mbits a second. I leave the math as an excercise to the reader.
ticklemeozmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-10-2004, 04:42 PM   #157
Bit Image
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ks
Posts: 2
Default

How can I get OS 4 without paying $$$ for it?
Bit Image is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-11-2004, 10:30 AM   #158
227
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: south africa
Posts: 2
Default Snap server 1100

I have a snap server 1100, the hard disk has crashed and does not turn anymore, so i got myself a new seagate exact harddisk and installed it, the system and disk lights are flashing together and this thing will not come up. I have tried the dhcp and assist tool but no luck. I have been reading on this forum and understand that I need some boot files first on the new hard disk. Does anyone have these files? Please help

Last edited by 227; 08-11-2004 at 11:14 AM.
227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-11-2004, 09:23 PM   #159
Bit Image
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ks
Posts: 2
Default

These directions worked for me perfectly!!!

1. Create a Win9x boot disk and copy dolly.exe to it.
2. Set up my 2 HDD's on the same IDD channel
3. Make the original 40gb HDD as master and the new 120gb HDD as slave
4. Boot from your diskette.
5. Check the BIOS to ensure it can see both HDD's.
6. Run a:\Dolly xhd128: xhd129:
7. Wait HOURS till you're back at the a:\ prompt
8. Set the jumpers on the 120gb HDD back to master and reinstall to the Snap housing
9. Boot up and "find" the IP address using the Assist program (if you're running DHCP)
10. Browse (http) to http://ipaddress/config/debug
11. Type in the command box - config devices info
12. You should get a reply on the device # 1000
13. Again type in the command box - config devices format 10000 /reinit
14. Reboot and wait till the new drive has been formatted
15. Bingo ! a nice big Snap drive :-)


What is the BEST 120GB drive to buy??? One that is 5400RPM ATA 100 and Fluid bearings????
Bit Image is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-12-2004, 02:51 AM   #160
227
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: south africa
Posts: 2
Default

I cannot really put the original disk in my snapserver as it is useless as it has stopped turning completely and its damaged. I need to get that image that originally came with the 40GB hard disk. The snap server 1100 boot images are split up into two halves one one the hardddisk and the other half on the Chip, this device will never bootup until it can construct the two images together and boot from it. Does anyone have a snap server 1100? OR an image for the hard disk?
227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-12-2004, 12:11 PM   #161
whitestick
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 13
Default Backup of Snap image

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbt
I have posted information on how to backup the data from the original disk in this thread before.

/rbt
As I must have missed the original post that your refer to, and trying a search on your name on all open threads, I cannot find that information, could you please post it again. Specifically how to create an image of the needed partition and image boot data required to procure a virgin disk and be able to format and configure it to put into the Snap server (preferablly 1000), and be able to boot up, and do all the cool things referenced in this forum. Not just the data, as that can be backed up, but the boot information, which is apparently the critical part.
TIA
whitestick is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2004, 01:37 AM   #162
stty0
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 9
Default Telnet console on 4100?

Cool thread. I have just (cough, cough) upgraded 2 SNAP 4100's to SnapOS 4. When I go to /config/debug and do: info nvram, I get the following on both:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NFS: ENABLED
HTTP: ENABLED
Telnet remote console: DISABLED (0)
RCP server: DISABLED (0)
BOOTP server: DISABLED
HTTPd Port: 80
SMTP Port: 25
SCSI Termination: INTERNAL, external devices illegal.
Protocol Daemons: 160
Raid Cache: 0
Raid Threads: 0
Current Code Page: 437 = US English
File System FSync: ENABLED
FileSystem Full Alert: 90%
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

What looks very interesting is the "Telnet remote console" part. Do these snaps have some sort of telnet server? I have not seen anything in the help/docs/debug to suggest this. Maybe its a hidden feature? Anyone ........? the thought of being able to telnet into these snaps has my mouth watering .......
stty0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2004, 01:02 PM   #163
nadiazipper
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: California
Posts: 8
Default

I just upgraded a snap 1000 from a 40Gb to a 120Gb and found what I feel is an easy way to do it:
1. go to http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ and get the free ISO
2. connect your old drive as master and new drive as slave.
3. boot using ultimate boot cd and use the clone tool to copy old HD to new HD
4. install new HD, go to http://yourserver/config/debug and paste the command "config devices format 10000 /reinit".
5 Reboot

Once rebooted the drive will reformat and the correct sive will be available.

Last edited by nadiazipper; 08-13-2004 at 06:19 PM. Reason: misspelled
nadiazipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2004, 04:43 PM   #164
whitestick
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 13
Default

I'm not a programmer, but there is a tool at the Tivo hacking site http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...threadid=36974 called mfsbackup and mfsrestore, that appears to take semi-propriatery partition and data information and copy it to a compressed file, that could then be burned to an iso image, for later de-compression to another hard drive. From the discussions, it seems to act like dolly, but provides an extra step to compress to a smaller size for interim storage. Reportedly a 15GB hard drive goes down to 150 Mb or so. If someone has the original harddrive, that might be a solution to the need for retention, and restoral of the Snap image.
One group helping another?
whitestick is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2004, 05:27 PM   #165
whitestick
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrusuncc
well, i'm about to upgrade my snap 1000 to a larger drive, so i can keep a copy of the image for you. Let me know how you'd prefer transfer it.
Could you please send me a copy as well. You can email me if you want to cover any costs you may have.
Thanks so much
whitestick is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-14-2004, 02:52 PM   #166
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default

I have just bought snap os v4 for a snap server 2200, i can either pass on a link or email people the files for it. i believe this would work on other snap servers, but i dont know which other versions. Reply here or email me, and ill try to help!!
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-15-2004, 06:41 AM   #167
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default

From ringing tech support they told me that the file system for the 2200 is XFS, i know red hat linux cant read it, but mandrake can.

My idea - If the OS is on the hds on the newer models (i believe it is mirrored on both for security), take one of the drives, put it in a pc and use drive image or partition magic to copy the whole drives to the larger ones
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-15-2004, 06:57 AM   #168
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default

On my Snap 2200 160gb, there are 2 ide channels (1 drive on each), so what would i have to do to replace the failed drive? I just want to replace the broken 80gb with a new one, i dont want to increase the space.

The power supply had failed, then someone bought a cheapie replacement and blew the capacitors, so im waiting for a new psu and mobo from the USA. One drive still works, but the other stopped when i tried to use it in my pc, it started clunking...
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-16-2004, 03:14 AM   #169
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default

For my snap server 2200 160gb, i believe that the os is mirrored on both hard drives, i have read this somewhere, but dont know where, so i will have to dig this out. However, the os may still be on the motherboard, as a download of SnapOS v4 is 50mb, so that would be a big flash chip. However on this newer board, there are 2 ide slots, rather than the one. One of my hard drives have failed on it, so do you think i can connect the working one to the mobo, to channel 1, and a new identical to channel 2? And have the drive upload the data. My other suggestion is, that if the Os is on the HD, if you put it into a normal pc, and use drive image or partition magic to duplicate the hd (this may work to a much larger drive) you can get round this. Also the new snap os v4 gives the full capability of a ftp server!

I have taken a picture of the original board from when the snap server was bought, 5 capacitors have been burnt out, and it doesn't work. This board was a replacement for the original that was supplied, as supposedly Snap Appliance had found a problem with the original board (i think a bad batch), and a free replacement was issued. The only noticable differences were that the replacement (pictured) had a rev A 70700221-001 chip, and had NEC memory modules instead of samsung i believe. The original had copyright of 2001 Snap Appliance, Inc, and the replacement had 2001 Quantum Corporation. There is a chip with the AMD logo on it, however im sure i read it somewhere it was mirrored on both of the hard drives. This version seems like a much simplified version of yours, with an external PSU, rather than the internal yours has, but yours was a 1100? The file system of the 2200 is XFS (this info came from Snap Appliance tech. support).

I have managed to order a replacement board from snap appliance for 150$, which seems cheap when they are over $1000 for the 320gb and even more for the 500gb. I can take a picture of that when it arrives, if you would like. I assume this board would be for the 500 and 320 and therefore highly upgradable.

If it has 2 ide channels rather than one, would i still need to put them both on the same channel to get it to be formatted?
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-17-2004, 07:12 PM   #170
nadiazipper
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: California
Posts: 8
Default

Has anyone tried to upgrade a 1000 beyond the 120 drive. I was wondering if it was possible if I upgraded to OS 4. Any thoughts?
nadiazipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-18-2004, 01:08 AM   #171
stty0
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 9
Default

For what its worth, if you are trying to insert a new drive and have it mirrored, it would go on a different IDE channel. I.E. drive 1 is master on one IDEchannel1, then drive 2 is installed as master one IDEchannel2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by poogles_uk
For my snap server 2200 160gb, i believe that the os is mirrored on both hard drives, i have read this somewhere, but dont know where, so i will have to dig this out. However, the os may still be on the motherboard, as a download of SnapOS v4 is 50mb, so that would be a big flash chip. However on this newer board, there are 2 ide slots, rather than the one. One of my hard drives have failed on it, so do you think i can connect the working one to the mobo, to channel 1, and a new identical to channel 2? And have the drive upload the data. My other suggestion is, that if the Os is on the HD, if you put it into a normal pc, and use drive image or partition magic to duplicate the hd (this may work to a much larger drive) you can get round this. Also the new snap os v4 gives the full capability of a ftp server!

I have taken a picture of the original board from when the snap server was bought, 5 capacitors have been burnt out, and it doesn't work. This board was a replacement for the original that was supplied, as supposedly Snap Appliance had found a problem with the original board (i think a bad batch), and a free replacement was issued. The only noticable differences were that the replacement (pictured) had a rev A 70700221-001 chip, and had NEC memory modules instead of samsung i believe. The original had copyright of 2001 Snap Appliance, Inc, and the replacement had 2001 Quantum Corporation. There is a chip with the AMD logo on it, however im sure i read it somewhere it was mirrored on both of the hard drives. This version seems like a much simplified version of yours, with an external PSU, rather than the internal yours has, but yours was a 1100? The file system of the 2200 is XFS (this info came from Snap Appliance tech. support).

I have managed to order a replacement board from snap appliance for 150$, which seems cheap when they are over $1000 for the 320gb and even more for the 500gb. I can take a picture of that when it arrives, if you would like. I assume this board would be for the 500 and 320 and therefore highly upgradable.

If it has 2 ide channels rather than one, would i still need to put them both on the same channel to get it to be formatted?
stty0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-18-2004, 04:32 AM   #172
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default

Hmm, on my snap 2200 there are 2 channels, but all the other people seem to have 1 (i may be wrong) so would i put the blank drive on the other channel, or get a double cable and stick it on there?
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-18-2004, 05:15 AM   #173
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default

Taken from here

http://groups.google.co.uk/groups?q=....com.au&rnum=8

Code:
1/ Upgrade OS to Version 3

2/ Remove old drive(s)

3/ Install low speed, low heat drive(s) only (5400RPM, Fireball 3 or Diamond
Max 16) 40, 60, 80, 160 Gb.

4/ Restart Unit

5/ Enter via browser, read DRIVE STATUS as follows - Validating drive(s)
WAIT

7/ After drive validation do the following

8/ Reinstall OS Version 3 to have choice of Country settings

9/ Reinstall JVM Snap extensions

10/ Configure raid as required. (You may need to repeat 8 and 9 if you wipe
drives again).


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I suppose it wouldn't matter if you upgraded to snap os v4 at point 8.
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-18-2004, 05:17 AM   #174
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default

Thanks stty0 that makes sense now, i didn't read it before
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-18-2004, 05:19 AM   #175
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nadiazipper
Has anyone tried to upgrade a 1000 beyond the 120 drive. I was wondering if it was possible if I upgraded to OS 4. Any thoughts?
Maybe, if you look on the snap appliance website, see what sizes they sell now, they will be on snap os v4, it may only be your hardware that limits you.
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...