Go Back   Pro/Forums > ProCooling Technical Discussions > Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies The Home for Snap Server Hacking, Storage and NAS info. And NAS / Snap Classifides

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 05-04-2002, 08:10 PM   #26
livingzombie
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: US
Posts: 1
Default what servers are upgradable?

Does anyone have a list of which snap server models have been successfully upgraded? I have access to a few different models and would love to upgrade them.
livingzombie is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-14-2002, 05:47 AM   #27
cdfxer
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: IL
Posts: 4
Default Almost new 1100-want pics?

Hi all! I have a rather new SNAP! 1100 40GB model. Someone mentioned they might want pics of the interior? If so I can send em' or post em'. Also has anyone emailed "snap-tech" (in an earlier thread? Just wondering if hes for real....

My SNAP! is used as an MP3 server and for backing up the GF's stamp database. My interests are just for the fun of it. If I mess up the stamp DB.....

Got a heckuva deal on mine: $200--NEW! Some major catalog company ran a sale on "any pentium based server $200 off". Guess what-the SNAP! was advertised in their catalog as pentium based.....they ran the rebate through w/o any problem!
cdfxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-22-2002, 02:04 PM   #28
dork
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1
Default Where??

Where did you get your snap server with the $200 rebate?

thanks
dork is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-24-2002, 04:00 PM   #29
cdfxer
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: IL
Posts: 4
Default

Microwarehouse or somthing like that. They have lots of networking items. The rebate was well over a year ago, so its looong past.
cdfxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2002, 03:17 PM   #30
Retch_Sweeny
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2
Found a possible way to hack the 1000!

Hi Folks,

I ran across this forum while doing a Google search for possible upgrades of Snap Servers. I was disappointed to find out that the 1000's hard drive is not replaceable, yet. Although a second drive can be added, but it won't fit in the case!

Anyway, after much digging, I found the following thread using the Google groups search engine. It appears that there is a way to 'replace' the hard drive in the 1000 series! At least one person was able to do it.

makeashorterlink.com URL

http://makeashorterlink.com/?C11E22281

regular URL

http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=e...net%26rnum%3D1

If anyone else (specifically any *nix pros) can elaborate on this procedure, it'd be greatly appreciated!

Thanks,

Jesse
Retch_Sweeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2002, 06:06 PM   #31
cdfxer
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: IL
Posts: 4
Default

Great! Glad there is some activity on this still. My home shop is being rebuilt (anyone wanna come drywall??), once Im done I will be attempting the upgrade on my 1100 SNAP!. Just saw a 60GB Maxtor drive at OfficeMax for $59 AR....Hmmmm
cdfxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-18-2002, 04:20 PM   #32
SleepyTiger62
Cooling Neophyte
 
SleepyTiger62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Successfully Upgrade a 120GB into Snap 1000

Hello,

I have completed/replace a 15GB Snap 1000 into a 120GB. Here are the steps, read this enttire thread so you will know what I am talking about.

Step 1:

Remove the original Snap Drive and using Linux/Unix O/S.

Copy the entire contect of original Snap hard drive into the new drive using UNIX dd command.

Step 2:

Connect new drive into Snap and log into Snap via the web page. Then redirect the url to:

http://yourserver/config/debug

Type in "config devices info" into the command area to get the partition device
numbers, in my case it was 10000 and 10006. See below:


************************************************** **

08/18/2002 14:16:02 Command: config devices info

Logical Device: 10006 Position: 0 JBOD Size (KB): 32296 Free (KB): 32168 Private Mounted
Label:Private Contains system files only
Unique Id: 0x123C08AD34558ABC Mount: /priv Index: 12 Order: 0
Partition: 10006 Physical: 10007 FS Size (KB): 32768 Starting Blk: 515 Private
Physical: 10007 Drive Slot: 0 IDE Size (KB): 120627200 Fixed

Logical Device: 10000 Position: 1 JBOD Size (KB): 118313472 Free (KB): 118195104 Public Mounted
Labelrive1 Single disk
Unique Id: 0x123C08AD34558ABC Mount: /0 Index: 0 Order: 1
Partition: 10000 Physical: 10007 FS Size (KB): 119953736 Starting Blk: 84055 Public
Physical: 10007 Drive Slot: 0 IDE Size (KB): 120627200 Fixed

************************************************** **

Then type in "config devices format 10000 /reinit".

Reboot to start the format and re-initialization. After that the full capacity of the new drive will take affect.

Good Luck & Have Fun

SleepyTiger62@Yahoo.com
SleepyTiger62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-19-2002, 11:47 AM   #33
Retch_Sweeny
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Washington (the state)
Posts: 2
Default RE: Successfully Upgrade a 120GB into Snap 1000

Hi SleepyTiger62,

Thanks for posting the info.

Do you happen to know if *any* Unix OS machine can pull this off? Specifically, will a MacOS X machine be able to use the DD command on the Snap's drive? What is the format of the Snap's hard drive?

I'm not Unix saavy (plenty of command line work with DOS though, back in the day), can you post an example use of the DD command?

Best Regards and Thanks in advance,

Jesse
Retch_Sweeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-25-2002, 08:27 AM   #34
maface
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ma
Posts: 1
Default

Here's an article on the inside of a snap server
http://www.usatoday.com/life/cyber/t...iew/crg992.htm
maface is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-15-2002, 11:51 AM   #35
nmb
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8
Default

Hi,

We use at work several models of snap servers ranging from 1000 to 4100 and the possibility of upgrading 20GB snap 1000 and 40GB snap 2000 servers is great!

One thing bothering me. Joe at the article states that we cannot use ultra ATA drives. Does this means the current 7200RPM drives? Is there a way to put them on? That would be a great speed bump on the server.

We use Macs so I have access to one unix system. Mac OS X. Can I use it to copy the 1000 snap drives?

thx!

nuno
nmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-15-2002, 01:42 PM   #36
cdfxer
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: IL
Posts: 4
Default

Most of the ultra ata drives can be set to a lower interface speed, IE from UltraDMA 100 to PIO4/3 etc. The drive manufacturers have utilities on their sites to do this. The Ultra DMA spec is supposed to be downward compatible-just plug and go. On a special purpose device like the SNAP! this may or maynot be true. Also just by plugging an ultra DMA drive into a regular IDE cable will force it to run at the lower interface. There are drives out there that have trouble with this though.....
cdfxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-15-2002, 03:53 PM   #37
nmb
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8
Default

thx

I'll have a go and then post the results.

Can't wait to upgrade the 2X20GB snap 2000 to 2X80GB

nuno
nmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-15-2002, 03:57 PM   #38
Joe
The Pro/Life Support System
 
Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,041
Default

you CAN use ultra ATA drives, but the older devices just wont use the extra speed, I think the max on the one I had was PIO4 at the most.
__________________
Joe - I only take this hat off for one thing...

ProCooling archive curator and dusty skeleton.
Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-14-2003, 12:02 AM   #39
marari
Cooling Neophyte
 
marari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Default Re: Successfully Upgrade a 120GB into Snap 1000

[quote]Originally posted by SleepyTiger62
[b]Hello,

I have completed/replace a 15GB Snap 1000 into a 120GB. Here are the steps, read this enttire thread so you will know what I am talking about.

Step 1:

Remove the original Snap Drive and using Linux/Unix O/S.

Copy the entire contect of original Snap hard drive into the new drive using UNIX dd command.

--------SNIP---------

Another way to do this is to do the following:
1) hook up a power splitter 'Y' cable so you can plug 2 hdd in to the SNAP 1000
2) Get an IDE cable (a regular IDE cable is fine. Really)
3) Set up the original SNAP 1000 drive as the master, the new hard drive (in this case a Maxtor 40 GB is what I used) as the slave.
4) Turn the damn thing on and wait until it finishes formatting the new hard drive.
5) go to http://yoursnapserver/config/debug and enter the following command:
config devices config mirror

success is met with the following response:
Request to Configure a MIRRORRED device with members: 10000 10008 has been registered.
System may need rebooting (or device unmount all/remount all)
before reconfiguration takes effect.

6) Then issue the following command:
reboot

--------------- SNIP AGAIN --------------------

Nope. Doesn't work. Back to the drawing board...
__________________
Cheers!
Ari
Marari Network Solutions
http://www.marari.net

Last edited by marari; 02-14-2003 at 11:47 AM.
marari is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-20-2003, 07:51 PM   #40
darp
Cooling Neophyte
 
darp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: us
Posts: 1
Default upgraded 2000

I successfuly upgraded Snap! server 2000 meridian edition. I first tried installing 160gb Western digital but it was recognized as 30gb hd. Tried also with 100gb WD - the same thing - shows up as 30gb. Tried going into /config/debug and reformating the drive but this didn't help. Then I tried to update the Snap OS (original one was 2.0) to 3.x. It took me some time to figure out how to put the Snap server into update mode - you should go to /config/update. This wasn't documented in the manual. After the update I reformated the 100gb disk again and this time it changed to 95gb in /config/debug - "info device". I wasn't able to try with 160gb because it was already full at that time. Snap OS 3.x seems much better than 2.x. Did somebody tried disks bigger then 130gb? If this things supports bigger disks it is priceless.
darp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-27-2003, 02:55 AM   #41
danz
Cooling Neophyte
 
danz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 2
Default Sucessfully upgraded SNAP 1000 using DOS

I sucessfully upgraded my Snap 1000 using DOS Mode, here are the procedures.
This is almost similar to a previous posting but the difference is this is
done under DOS and not linux/unix.

Download the cloning program from www.e-mart.com/www the program is clone-n-recover.
this program will allow you to clone your hd using byte-to-byte and sector-to-sector.
the lite version will only allow you to make a single clone and after that the program
will stop running, incase you need to re-run the program again you must override its
protection,to override the "security" of the program, unhide the file called
DOSFIT.DSK using attrib.exe and simply delete it, then run the program again.
read the help file of the program on how to use it.

1. set the snap hd to master and slave for the bigger HD
2. Duplicate the Snap1000 to a bigger HD (40GB that i use). using option 2 of the
clone-n-recover (CUSTOM Cloning).
make your Snap HD as the source and your bigger HD as the target.
(the cloning will take time to complete.) at least an hour.
3. After completing the cloning., attached your newly cloned HD to snap server
boot-up the snap
4. using your browser type in http://yoursnapserver/config/debug
5. on the box type in "config devices format 10000 /reinit
6. Reboot the snap server, the snap should now start formatting the drive

7. using "config devices info" here is what i have now. noticed the size?
it is now 38816752(KB) almost 40GB.

Logical Device: 10006 Position: 0 JBOD Size (KB): 32296 Free (KB): 32168 Private Mounted Label:Private Contains system files only Unique Id: 0x2DA0031E356C1829 Mount: /priv Index: 12 Order: 0 Partition: 10006 Physical: 10007 FS Size (KB): 32768 Starting Blk: 515 Private Physical: 10007 Drive Slot: 0 IDE Size (KB): 39082496 Fixed
Logical Device: 10000 Position: 1 JBOD Size (KB): 38285888 Free (KB): 38247552 Public Mounted Labelrive1 Single disk Unique Id: 0x2DA0031E356C1829 Mount: /0 Index: 0 Order: 1 Partition: 10000 Physical: 10007 FS Size (KB): 38816752 Starting Blk: 33090 Public Physical: 10007 Drive Slot: 0 IDE Size (KB): 39082496 Fixed

Hope you enjoy it!

Dan Santillan
Comptia A+,NET+ certified.
PCTek.Technologies.
danz is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-13-2003, 11:59 AM   #42
bidulle
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: lille, france
Posts: 2
Default

Can someone give me a image of quantum 1000, because my hard disk is broken and quantum don't response at my mail....
Thank you...
bidulle is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-15-2003, 11:01 AM   #43
mgeorge
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 5
Default

I'm using Mac OS X and here is what I did to upgrade a Snapserver 1000. I didn't need any data off the old Snapserver so I just reformatted it, otherwise I would have just copied it all to my computer. I then took the drive out, attached it to my Mac and
1. launched terminal, and typed:
2. "ls -l /dev/disk?"for a list of attached drives,
3. "df" to find out which drive doesn't show in the list, that drive being 'x',
4. "sudo -s" and enter password,
5. "dd if=/dev/rdiskx of=/snap.bin count=50000" - 'x' being the original Snapserver drive, '50000' since everything on a clean Snapserver is stored within the first 50000 blocks - approx 25 megs.

When finished copying, shut down the Mac, switch the old Snapserver drive with the replacement and restart. Don't initialize the disk when the Finder launches.

Repeat steps 1 through 4. Step 5 changes slightly. Type "dd if=/snap.bin of=/dev/rdiskx.

Shut down the computer, take out replacement drive, make sure it is set to 'Master' and put it in the Snapserver case, attach all connectors and turn it on. If it was successful you'll see the lights flashing normally. When it's ready open a web browser and go to "http://yourserver/config/debug". Then enter in "config devices format 10000 /reinit" and reboot the Snapserver. You should have a newly upgraded Snapserver.

Good luck,
Michael George

Last edited by mgeorge; 06-13-2003 at 06:37 AM.
mgeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-16-2003, 02:57 AM   #44
bidulle
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: lille, france
Posts: 2
Default

hello...
Thank you for your response...
Is it possible to you to give me the iso image because my hd is broken...
Peraps via ftp, it's a good idea, no?

Thank you
bidulle is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-24-2003, 06:01 PM   #45
WirelessDJ
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delaware
Posts: 2
Default how large? where is OS

I need clarification on this

What is the largest drive that these will handle? can I pop two 100gb drives in there and have it work or is there a bios issue?

what model snap servers support raid mirroring?

can someone list each model and designate where the OS is stored on each?

snapserver 1000 os is stored on ?
snapserver 2000 os is stored on ?
snapserver 2200 os is stored on ?

will any of the tivo hacking partition tools work?

:shrug:
WirelessDJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-31-2003, 03:02 AM   #46
cow736
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default

Has anyone looked into the TiVo Hack guides maybe that will help on copying or backing up the Snap Servers?

Here is TiVo Hack FAQ 1 and TiVo Hack FAQ 2

BTW, does anyone know what type of partition the Snap Server 1100 has?
cow736 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-15-2003, 07:04 PM   #47
MonkeyClaw®
Cooling Neophyte
 
MonkeyClaw®'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 1
Default Re: upgraded 2000

Quote:
Originally posted by darp
I successfuly upgraded Snap! server 2000 meridian edition. I first tried installing 160gb Western digital but it was recognized as 30gb hd. Tried also with 100gb WD - the same thing - shows up as 30gb. Tried going into /config/debug and reformating the drive but this didn't help. Then I tried to update the Snap OS (original one was 2.0) to 3.x. It took me some time to figure out how to put the Snap server into update mode - you should go to /config/update. This wasn't documented in the manual. After the update I reformated the 100gb disk again and this time it changed to 95gb in /config/debug - "info device". I wasn't able to try with 160gb because it was already full at that time. Snap OS 3.x seems much better than 2.x. Did somebody tried disks bigger then 130gb? If this things supports bigger disks it is priceless.

Quote:
One reason you are probably not able to use a 160GB drive is due to the fact that the motherboard and BIOS on the older Snap Server is not able to handle 48-bit addressing which is required to go beyond 137GB in size. Although, you should be able to go up to 2 x 120GB drive topping you out at 240GB, which isn't too shabby!

-MonkeyClaw®
MonkeyClaw® is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-26-2003, 05:11 PM   #48
kcrossley
Cooling Neophyte
 
kcrossley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 60
Default Upgrading a Snap 1000 with OS X

Quote:
Originally posted by mgeorge
I'm using Mac OS X and here is what I did to upgrade a Snapserver 1000. I didn't need any data off the old Snapserver so I just reformatted it, otherwise I would have just copied it all to my computer. I then took the drive out, attached it to my Mac and
1. launched terminal, and typed:
2. "ls -l /dev/disk?"for a list of attached drives,
3. "df" to find out which drive doesn't show in the list, that drive being 'x',
4. "sudo -s" and enter password,
5. "dd if=/dev/rdiskx of=/snap.iso count=50000" - 'x' being the original Snapserver drive, '50000' since everything on a clean Snapserver is stored within the first 50000 blocks - approx 25 megs.

When finished copying, shut down the Mac, switch the old Snapserver drive with the replacement and restart. Don't initialize the disk when the Finder launches.

Repeat steps 1 through 4. Step 5 changes slightly. Type "dd if=/snap.bin of=/dev/rdiskx.

Shut down the computer, take out replacement drive, make sure it is set to 'Master' and put it in the Snapserver case, attach all connectors and turn it on. If it was successful you'll see the lights flashing normally. When it's ready open a web browser and go to "http://yourserver/config/debug". Then enter in "config devices format 10000 /reinit" and reboot the Snapserver. You should have a newly upgraded Snapserver.

Good luck,
Michael George

Hi Michael,

I just read your post and I'm also considering upgrading my Snap 1000 with my Mac G4 and I have a few questions.

1. What drive did you use?

2. How is your Snap performing after the upgrade?

3. Am I correct in that you did the following.

A) Removed the original drive from the Snap Server.
B) Connected it to your desktop as an internal slave drive
C) Copied the contents including the SNAP OS to your desktop Mac.
D) Replace the original Snap Server drive with a new drive in your desktop Mac.
E) Copied the contents of the original Snap drive from your desktop Mac to the new drive.
F) Set the new drive to Master and installed it into the old Snap Server housing.

Thanks for your help.

- Kelly
kcrossley is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-02-2003, 06:24 AM   #49
Bigbiff8
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: us
Posts: 2
Seucessfull upgrade snap 1000

Anyone wanting to upgrade a snap 1000 just follow the directions Danz provided in the post above, just completed a 40gig upgrade. Very easy to do!!!!!!!!!!!
Bigbiff8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-16-2003, 06:09 AM   #50
yvette176
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: san francisco
Posts: 5
Default

hi, i have four snap! 4000 servers and would like to upgrade them to 400gb (2 x 300gb raid5) configurations. if the opsys is really on the disks, then wouldn't swapping in a new disk - if the snap! is in raid5 config - cause immediate disk repair to commence? and if so, wouldn't the snap server rebuild the new disk?

once the new disk is rebuilt, shouldn't i be able to swap the remaining old disk for another new, larger (same size as first new larger disk) and then have *that* one rebuilt?

finally, the post on converting the snap server to a java/DB server is intriguing. anybody tried this?

tia!
yvette176 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...