Go Back   Pro/Forums > ProCooling Technical Discussions > Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies The Home for Snap Server Hacking, Storage and NAS info. And NAS / Snap Classifides

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 08-18-2004, 04:55 AM   #176
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default

Here is a picture of a quatam snap server 2200 mobo. Please note the blown capacitors, thats the reason for black smoke coming from the case!!


It aint the best in the world, but it may help someone. As i noticed someone was asking before.

Last edited by re3dyb0y; 08-18-2004 at 08:50 AM.
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-18-2004, 06:25 AM   #177
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default

Quote:
Finally, if you have a 4000 / 4100 (might be the same for the 2200 - but I haven't seeon one). Take the existing sim out - 64Mb, and replace it with the biggest one you have - ive had them running up to 512Mb. This will REALLY help disk performance as the OS sees this and uses it to increase the 'cache ramsize'.
No it isn't the same for a 2200, the ram is built into the board... :-(
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-18-2004, 03:55 PM   #178
nadiazipper
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: California
Posts: 8
Default

I see they make a snap 1100 as big as 250gb, does anyone know if there is any hardware differences between the 1000 and 1100 series?
nadiazipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-18-2004, 08:55 PM   #179
OzDave
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 30
Default Memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by poogles_uk
No it isn't the same for a 2200, the ram is built into the board... :-(
The old Snap 2000 models have it on a replaceable module. My old Meridian came with a 32Mb module. I updated it to a 64Mb module so that it could run the JVM easily. I haven't tried anything higher than 64Mb, but thinking about it, I would like to.
OzDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-19-2004, 04:15 AM   #180
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default

The Ram is 2 to the right from the intel cpu and are built onto the board for the 2200, and there are 2 on top and 2 beneath.

Thanks

Sam
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-19-2004, 04:16 AM   #181
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default

Again if anyone wants snap os v4 (bought for 2200) ive been told it works on 2000,2200,1000,1100, i can email the file or give the link to the download site.
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-19-2004, 09:02 PM   #182
seanwg
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 1
Default Throughput?

Hi Guys,
I succesfully upgraded a Snap 1000 to 120gb; however, the performance just stinks.. I am seeing about 1.5 MB/s storage rate? Any ideas?

This with NFS , on Mac os X...

Even FTP'ing into the box, I'm seeing

227 Entering Passive Mode (10,0,1,99,4,6).
125 Data connection already open; transfer starting.
100% |*************************************| 20480 KB 1.71 MB/s 00:00 ETA
226 Closing data connection. Requested file action successful.
20971520 bytes sent in 00:11 (1.70 MB/s)
ftp>

Which, is just terrible?
seanwg is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-19-2004, 10:02 PM   #183
whitestick
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 13
Default

Without a lot more information about your particular setup, if is difficult to say if your performance is good or bad. If you are using a CAD 5 crossover cable between your Mac G5 and the Snap Server, with tuned windows for maximum size, running 100 mb full duplex, then yes your performance stinks. If you are on a typical network, with hubs or switches, running half duplex 10 mb ethernet, standard window size, long cable runs with non-certified CAD 4 cable, and occasional other random traffic present (think printers running Appletalk in the background), then your reported numbers are quite good. What are you comparing to, when you believe your throughput stinks. The real test, is how much are you willing to spend to gain a few extra seconds, and what is that worth in opportunity costs. Are you most likley to be typing text, and doing occasional saves, or are you doing intractive database searches that require hugh blocks of data to be send synchronously.
You may want to examine each inch of the path to determine where or if you want to make a change.

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanwg
Hi Guys,
I succesfully upgraded a Snap 1000 to 120gb; however, the performance just stinks.. I am seeing about 1.5 MB/s storage rate? Any ideas?

This with NFS , on Mac os X...

Even FTP'ing into the box, I'm seeing

227 Entering Passive Mode (10,0,1,99,4,6).
125 Data connection already open; transfer starting.
100% |*************************************| 20480 KB 1.71 MB/s 00:00 ETA
226 Closing data connection. Requested file action successful.
20971520 bytes sent in 00:11 (1.70 MB/s)
ftp>

Which, is just terrible?
whitestick is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-2004, 02:13 AM   #184
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default

Will a maxtor DiamondMax Plus 9 80gb work for a replacement for the broken D540X?
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-2004, 04:30 AM   #185
speedygonzales
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: london
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poogles_uk
Again if anyone wants snap os v4 (bought for 2200) ive been told it works on 2000,2200,1000,1100, i can email the file or give the link to the download site.
Yes please - I desperately need to upgrade my snap os from its present version

Model 4000 series
Software 3.4.803 (UK)
Hardware 2.0.1
BIOS 2.0.282

My understanding is that any OS above 3.4.803 might support drives over 120 gb limit, and I would like to use four 160 gb drives in there and use them to full capacity. I should hope SnapOS 4 or the new GuardianOS might also solve these problems?

I have successfully upgraded my snap 4000 with a single Samsung 160 gb Spinpoint drive (SP1604N) bought from Aldi @ a little over 60 gbp yesterday. Since the OS resides in the server itself, the snap simply went ahead and formatted it without problems automatically in about 10 minutes or so (unlike the Snap 1000 I once upgraded, which had the OS on disk and needed disk duplication with dolly disk copy before the upgrade worked). However, it only formats to 128 gb without making full use of the drive's full 160 gb capacity.

BTW After an attempt at repair the snap 4000, it came back with all the original drives set to master, so the system did not boot up properly and the RAID got totaly confused. You have to be careful with the jumper positions as the service manual states that the original drives it comes with may have different product codes:

70700042-002 on Quantum label
drive 10008 (top left set to slave)
drive 10000 (bottom left set to master)
drive 10018 (top right set to slave)
drive 10010 (bottom right set to master)

70700042-003 or higher on Quantum label
drive 10008 (top left set to cable select)
drive 10000 (bottom left set to cable select)
drive 10018 (top right set to cable select)
drive 10010 (bottom right set to cable select)
speedygonzales is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-2004, 09:09 AM   #186
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default

Ok, speedygonzales has used snap os v4 on his 4000 and it works.
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-2004, 09:11 AM   #187
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default

Model Software Hardware BIOS
2000 series 3.4.790 (UK) 2.0.3 3.3.705

Is mine. Thats strange, it says 2200 on the box, but it says 2000 for model. Strange.. There was supposed to be a problem with that mobo, supposedly, will try the one i bought last week, and see what that comes up with.

I thought one hard drive was failed, so could this be why i get the picture below? I thought it was supposed to be Raid 1 ?

How come when i type the ip address in do i get the page first? The password that supposed to be admin dont work, could this be becuase the drive may have failed? I may try resetting the admin password, but i need to speak the network admin on monday. I thought you are supposed to get a full config list when you load the web browser on the ip address?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg eh.JPG (39.0 KB, 46 views)
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-2004, 09:17 AM   #188
speedygonzales
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: london
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poogles_uk
Ok, speedygonzales has used snap os v4 on his 4000 and it works.
Now that my Snap 4000 has recognized the first Samsung 160gb, I have bought three more of the same, to make it a RAID5 4 disk system. Will put up a posting when it all works to let you kno.

This forum is great - able to solve some real problems, in particular thanks to poogles and others who have helped me out!
speedygonzales is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-2004, 01:12 PM   #189
simply
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 5
Default

hey!

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanwg
Hi Guys,
I succesfully upgraded a Snap 1000 to 120gb; however, the performance just stinks.. I am seeing about 1.5 MB/s storage rate? Any ideas?

This with NFS , on Mac os X...

Even FTP'ing into the box, I'm seeing

227 Entering Passive Mode (10,0,1,99,4,6).
125 Data connection already open; transfer starting.
100% |*************************************| 20480 KB 1.71 MB/s 00:00 ETA
226 Closing data connection. Requested file action successful.
20971520 bytes sent in 00:11 (1.70 MB/s)
ftp>

Which, is just terrible?
Couldn't agree more!

XP shows me 15Mbit/s in Networkview if I copy to it over smb.
FTP gives me up to 2000kbyte/s

My Snap 1000 is connected to a 5-port Netgear switch at 100Mbit/s and
it's not so much traffic on that one. I get about 75% xfer rate copying to
my linux server over smb, connected to same switch...

Little bit dissapointed... expected at least around 50% rate....

/s
simply is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-2004, 11:32 PM   #190
johnny67
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USofA
Posts: 1
1100 Dead...no sign of life

I have a Snap 1100 that locked up one day and hasnt worked since. I powered the unit down and after that it would not power back up. The exteranl power supply for the unit is fine...I even tried one from another snap just in case. It was on a UPS unit and none of my other hardware seemed to have any power supply problems. I do have a small amount of electronic experience and had a look at the MB. I dont see any burnt components and as best I can tell all looks normal. Could it be that the BIOS on the MB has become corrupted somehow? And if so is there any way to restore/reset it? I have tried all of the normal reset procedures but this guy is deader then a door nail. Any suggestions would be great
johnny67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-21-2004, 01:18 AM   #191
whitestick
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 13
Default Woohooo it works!!!!!!!

Got an original Quantum Snap 1000 unit with no drive, and thanks to many people on this forum, and going back and re-reading many times what has been previously written, and a generous sharing of the 1000 image and OS4.0 --- I now have a 30 GB primary drive in the main unit, a 160 ATA133 Western Digital drive in an external unit (reporting a 151 GB of available space on it), and a unit that thnks it is a Snap 2000 running OS4.0 and working fine. Just for spite, I even added a duplicate of the boot partition on the second drive, so if one crashes, I can use either drive to reboot with. Thanks Guys and Gals!!!! Won't bore you with rehashing the details, suffice it to say, upon careful re-reading and some expermentation, it does work. Wish the power supply was a bit better, but I'm happy with an external box to supply the power and a place to put the drive. Lesson learned, never throw anything away, no matter how old, as it always comes back as reusable. External case was an original external drive bay for a Radio Shack TRS80 (who still remembers those), but it was connected by a ribbon cable that is just right for this application.
Thanks again, and keep the faith.
whitestick is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-21-2004, 09:24 AM   #192
speedygonzales
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: london
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedygonzales
Now that my Snap 4000 has recognized the first Samsung 160gb, I have bought three more of the same, to make it a RAID5 4 disk system. Will put up a posting when it all works to let you kno.

This forum is great - able to solve some real problems, in particular thanks to poogles and others who have helped me out!
OK bought three more drives at ALDI and now four 160gb samsung drives are humming away in an old snap 4000, with RAID5 formatted to full capacity (original configuration was 4 x 30 gb drives). Just watch out that cable select seems to do the better job as I failed with master-slave config.

It is a little slow with RAID 5 and the limited memory and the next step will be to upgrade the memory.
speedygonzales is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-21-2004, 10:20 AM   #193
simply
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: sweden
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whitestick
Got an original Quantum Snap 1000 unit with no drive, and thanks to many people on this forum, and going back and re-reading many times what has been previously written, and a generous sharing of the 1000 image and OS4.0 --- I now have a 30 GB primary drive in the main unit, a 160 ATA133 Western Digital drive in an external unit (reporting a 151 GB of available space on it), and a unit that thnks it is a Snap 2000 running OS4.0 and working fine.
Can you post the bios/hw/sw revisison specs from you system?
I've got a 1000 and from what I've read most of them can't handle
more than a 120GB drive!?

Model: 1000 series
SW: 3.0.566 (US)
HW: 3.1.1
BIOS: 2.1.364

tia
/andreas
simply is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-22-2004, 01:09 AM   #194
whitestick
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 13
Default

Sure thing.
Model 1000 series, although now it reports itself as a 2000 thanks to the patch posted earlier, which is why I suspect it can handle two drives.
Software 4.0.830 (US)
Hardware 3.1.2
Bios 2.1.366
Not sure, but I suspect the updates to the Bios came with the 4.0.830 Software.
You have to do the format /reinit thing, and let it format out (whick too about 45 minutes as I recall), to get it to recognize the new size, but it certainly does work. Now if I could just figure out how to make th etelnet work, or at least SSH, so I can maniipulate the filesystem directly. The Web browser (even with debug) and or Assist don't quite give enough visibility to do what I want to do.

Im thinking that if I increase the power of the external power supply, I can put the larger drive inside the case, and then add a second hard drive even larger. Oh yeak, the 160 MB drive is a 133 ATA, and 7200 RPM, so that blows away the ealier reports of not supporting that as well. It may have to do with the patch to make it think it is a 2000, that enables some of these features, I'm not sure. I didn't print out enough of the original config, before messing with it to upgrade it. The warning message claims that once you upgrade to OS 4.0, then you cannot go back, so I haven't tried to reinstall the older image, as that might mess things up a lot. Anyway, take it from me, it does work, at least with the rev level that I am at.

Quote:
Originally Posted by simply
Can you post the bios/hw/sw revisison specs from you system?
I've got a 1000 and from what I've read most of them can't handle
more than a 120GB drive!?

Model: 1000 series
SW: 3.0.566 (US)
HW: 3.1.1
BIOS: 2.1.364

tia
/andreas
whitestick is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-22-2004, 10:37 AM   #195
arpsh
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poogles_uk
Again if anyone wants snap os v4 (bought for 2200) ive been told it works on 2000,2200,1000,1100, i can email the file or give the link to the download site.
Yes please, if you can. I am struggling to get snap extensions installed on my SNAP 1000 (OS 3.4.803) and snap support are not a great deal of help - maybe an upgrade might do the trick. The browser upgrade and assist program just reject the sup file that snap support sent me, although I suspect they may have sent the wrong version!

BTW, this forum is the only place I've found on the web to get information about these devices so thanks to everyone for the info on here.
arpsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-23-2004, 02:45 AM   #196
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whitestick
Sure thing.
Model 1000 series, although now it reports itself as a 2000 thanks to the patch posted earlier, which is why I suspect it can handle two drives.
Software 4.0.830 (US)
Hardware 3.1.2
Bios 2.1.366
Not sure, but I suspect the updates to the Bios came with the 4.0.830 Software.
You have to do the format /reinit thing, and let it format out (whick too about 45 minutes as I recall), to get it to recognize the new size, but it certainly does work. Now if I could just figure out how to make th etelnet work, or at least SSH, so I can maniipulate the filesystem directly. The Web browser (even with debug) and or Assist don't quite give enough visibility to do what I want to do.

Im thinking that if I increase the power of the external power supply, I can put the larger drive inside the case, and then add a second hard drive even larger. Oh yeak, the 160 MB drive is a 133 ATA, and 7200 RPM, so that blows away the ealier reports of not supporting that as well. It may have to do with the patch to make it think it is a 2000, that enables some of these features, I'm not sure. I didn't print out enough of the original config, before messing with it to upgrade it. The warning message claims that once you upgrade to OS 4.0, then you cannot go back, so I haven't tried to reinstall the older image, as that might mess things up a lot. Anyway, take it from me, it does work, at least with the rev level that I am at.

Quote:
Im thinking that if I increase the power of the external power supply, I can put the larger drive inside the case, and then add a second hard drive even larger.
For this, keep the voltage the same, but get one with higher watts and amps i believe would do the trick.
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-23-2004, 08:24 AM   #197
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default

Ok, ive got access to the snap server, and its now mine... Muuhhhahhahaha ...

If in raid 1 both drives i think have the os on them. Anyway, the 'backup drive' has failed, though i dont think there is much differnce, or it wouldn't matter if you switched them round.

So if i was to get an 80gb replacement, which of the many ways would work on my snap 2200, even though it says 2000 for some strange reason (the mobo was supposedly a problem one) i will have to try the bought replacement.

Model Software Hardware BIOS
2000 series 3.4.790 (UK) 2.0.3 3.3.705
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-23-2004, 11:16 AM   #198
snapuser
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: gaia
Posts: 1
Snap OS 4.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by poogles_uk
I have just bought snap os v4 for a snap server 2200, i can either pass on a link or email people the files for it. i believe this would work on other snap servers, but i dont know which other versions. Reply here or email me, and ill try to help!!
I have sent you an e-mail regarding this issue...I hope you get it.
snapuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-24-2004, 12:15 AM   #199
drcolema
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poogles_uk
I have just bought snap os v4 for a snap server 2200, i can either pass on a link or email people the files for it. i believe this would work on other snap servers, but i dont know which other versions. Reply here or email me, and ill try to help!!
I'd like to take you up on the os v4 offer. I recently purchased a 'previously owned' 4100 and it has an IBM 60GB drive that spins but the 4100 cannot see it so i'd like to take this time to get serious with some larger drives. You are too kind.
btw.. anyone have any suggestions to try to revive the dead drive? i swapped the cable and the problem stayed with the drive. great forum!! thanks.

DC
drcolema is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-24-2004, 02:14 AM   #200
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default Snap Extensions

Ive just downloaded and installed snap extensions on my snap server. Anyone know anywhere i can get the download add-on files?

And how can i remove S2S, as i installed it by accident and have no key or need for it?
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...