Go Back   Pro/Forums > ProCooling Technical Discussions > Heatsink/ Heat Pipe / ThermoSiphon Cooling
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

Heatsink/ Heat Pipe / ThermoSiphon Cooling The cat will only make the mistake of putting its paw by your HSF once. :) Also the place to discuss the new high end heat pipe goodness.

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 07-01-2002, 05:29 AM   #1
WhiteKnight
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6
Amd Athlon 1900+ cpu temp & core voltage ???

I'm running a Amd Athlon 1900+, and i have Hmonitor installed and it sais that my motherboard temp is around the 36 degrees and my cpu is from 55 to 62 degrees. is this normal?

what does core voltage actually mean? mine is about 1.8 v and lower and is sometimes is the red...:shrug: :shrug:
__________________
Amd Athlon Xp 1900+
Geforce 2 64 mb
WhiteKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-05-2002, 09:52 AM   #2
deeppow
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Alamos
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
i have Hmonitor installed
WhiteKnight, not sure what a Hmonitor is but assume it monitors temps and maybe voltages. 55 to 62 degrees isn't bad for on-die (read from diode within the CPU) temperatures. From their level that would appear to be the case. A 1900+ has on-die capability so it depends on whether your motherboard (mobo) or Hmonitor can use them or not.

Vcore is the voltage being applied to the CPU, it is normally set in the bios. On my Epox 8k3a+ mobo the default is 1.75V (most likely defined by AMD specs) so maybe your reading is normal for your mobo. Also there will be some slight variation due to the PSU (power supply) accuracy and mobo ability to control it. I'm slightly overclocked and have Vcore set to 1.85V (set in the bios). I'm using MBM5 and it reads a Vcore of 1.82 to 1.84V.

My temps, which are read on-die from my 2100+, range around 55C (no load) to 66C (full load) at an ambient of ~33C. Quite similar to yours. Should note that I'm running a AX7 HSF with a 50cfm Thermaltake 80mm fan so since this is a pretty good air cooling setup it may off set my higher Vcore.

Hope this helps a little.

Last edited by deeppow; 07-05-2002 at 10:11 AM.
deeppow is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-07-2002, 06:02 AM   #3
WhiteKnight
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6
Default

thanks for the help, hmonitor is a program to monitor the temperature of your cpu and motherboard and the fanspeed
__________________
Amd Athlon Xp 1900+
Geforce 2 64 mb
WhiteKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-11-2002, 11:47 AM   #4
Grendel99
Cooling Neophyte
 
Grendel99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 25
Default

What HSF and Thermal compound/pad are you using? All Vcore for AMD Polimino CPU's is 1.75volts. How is your case ventilation? What motherboard do you have?
__________________
Iwill XP333-R v2.1 (411 Bios) || XP1600+ AGOIA Y @ 1811MHz @ 1.75volts || Maze 3 w/ webmedic res and rad combo all 1/2 ID ClearFlex || 256mb Crucial PC2100 @ 173FSB || IBM 60GXP 40Gig || Santa Cruz || Asus GF2 GTS 32mb DDR || 24x10x40x LiteOn || 72X Kenwood || Antec SX830 w/ 4 Panaflo L1A's
Grendel99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-27-2002, 04:48 PM   #5
WhiteKnight
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6
Default

don't know witch compound, it just came with the cooler master cpu fan, i recently got a new (quiter) fan and now it just gets too hot and shuts down so i need to take the cover of ,

do you think i need a case fan ? I have a Asus a7n66-c
__________________
Amd Athlon Xp 1900+
Geforce 2 64 mb
WhiteKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-27-2002, 05:04 PM   #6
Grendel99
Cooling Neophyte
 
Grendel99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 25
Default

You don't have any case fans!?

Have at least one intake. There should be a spot for one (what case do you have?). Put some fans in that case, intake and exhaust.

Go into the BIOS and change your Vcore to 1.75 volts. You need good case ventilation. For now, put that louder/faster CPU fan back onto that heatsink.

You might wanna buy a new HSF (Thermalright AX-7, SLK-800, Alpha PAL8045).
__________________
Iwill XP333-R v2.1 (411 Bios) || XP1600+ AGOIA Y @ 1811MHz @ 1.75volts || Maze 3 w/ webmedic res and rad combo all 1/2 ID ClearFlex || 256mb Crucial PC2100 @ 173FSB || IBM 60GXP 40Gig || Santa Cruz || Asus GF2 GTS 32mb DDR || 24x10x40x LiteOn || 72X Kenwood || Antec SX830 w/ 4 Panaflo L1A's
Grendel99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-29-2002, 07:46 AM   #7
WhiteKnight
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6
Default

thanks for the advise

i didn't really want any 'loud' case fans because of the damn noise but i'm thinking of watercooling...
__________________
Amd Athlon Xp 1900+
Geforce 2 64 mb
WhiteKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-29-2002, 01:42 PM   #8
Grendel99
Cooling Neophyte
 
Grendel99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 25
Default

Well, if you get quiet fans (anything under 25dba), then it won't be that bad at all. I have 5 Panaflo L1A's (24cfm, 21dba) in my case and I can easily sleep at night with it on. Also, if you use a really good heatsink (PAL8045, AX-7, SLK-800) you can put a slow 80mm fan on it and it will be super quiet.
__________________
Iwill XP333-R v2.1 (411 Bios) || XP1600+ AGOIA Y @ 1811MHz @ 1.75volts || Maze 3 w/ webmedic res and rad combo all 1/2 ID ClearFlex || 256mb Crucial PC2100 @ 173FSB || IBM 60GXP 40Gig || Santa Cruz || Asus GF2 GTS 32mb DDR || 24x10x40x LiteOn || 72X Kenwood || Antec SX830 w/ 4 Panaflo L1A's
Grendel99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-30-2002, 08:33 AM   #9
WhiteKnight
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6
Default

yesterday i bought a 80 * 80 fan and mounted it onto the top of the case, and it works great. the temperature is brought down by 15 degrees

on some casemodding sites i read the term 1337, does that mean cool ?? or something
__________________
Amd Athlon Xp 1900+
Geforce 2 64 mb
WhiteKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-30-2002, 11:07 AM   #10
Grendel99
Cooling Neophyte
 
Grendel99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 25
Default

1337=Elite
__________________
Iwill XP333-R v2.1 (411 Bios) || XP1600+ AGOIA Y @ 1811MHz @ 1.75volts || Maze 3 w/ webmedic res and rad combo all 1/2 ID ClearFlex || 256mb Crucial PC2100 @ 173FSB || IBM 60GXP 40Gig || Santa Cruz || Asus GF2 GTS 32mb DDR || 24x10x40x LiteOn || 72X Kenwood || Antec SX830 w/ 4 Panaflo L1A's
Grendel99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-31-2002, 10:02 AM   #11
WhiteKnight
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6
Default

thanks
__________________
Amd Athlon Xp 1900+
Geforce 2 64 mb
WhiteKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...