Go Back   Pro/Forums > Pro But Non Cooling Hobbies > Pro/Games, LAN's, Gaming Hardware, etc...
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

Pro/Games, LAN's, Gaming Hardware, etc... Game? Well so do we! Let the trash talking begin ;)

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 06-27-2005, 03:41 PM   #1
Joe
The Pro/Life Support System
 
Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,034
Default MWL/ProCooling 64 Person BF2 Server Online

Its name is MWL Server of Doom and is located at 165.189.79.21

Join us for some BF2 fun Its a fast machine on a fast connection. Often nights its full at 64 people playing with average pings of sub 50's! Myself (listed as Clegg[MWL]), pHaestus, Knight Elite, and other Procooling and Pro/Chat folks play on it.
__________________
Joe - I only take this hat off for one thing...

ProCooling archive curator and dusty skeleton.
Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-27-2005, 06:17 PM   #2
jaydee
Put up or Shut Up
 
jaydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Spokane WA
Posts: 6,504
Default

Cool, might have to pick the game up! Missed out on all the original BF fun....
jaydee is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-27-2005, 06:21 PM   #3
MadHacker
Cooling Savant
 
MadHacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Okotoks, A.B. Canada
Posts: 726
Default

I havn't played online since the original team fortress...
think my skills will be rusty
__________________
"Great spirits have always encountered violent
opposition from mediocre minds" - (Einstein)
MadHacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-27-2005, 10:55 PM   #4
brucoman
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 157
Default

ranked server by chance?

-]V[-Denali is my tag
brucoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-27-2005, 11:33 PM   #5
Joe
The Pro/Life Support System
 
Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brucoman
ranked server by chance?

-]V[-Denali is my tag

Nope, For the time being I see the ranked system as a scam by EA. Theres no reason to buy an overly expensive, nearly 100% of the time overloaded and over sold, ranked server when I have access to a dedicated box on a T3 that can run 64 players lag free
__________________
Joe - I only take this hat off for one thing...

ProCooling archive curator and dusty skeleton.
Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-15-2005, 08:47 PM   #6
jman1310
Cooling Savant
 
jman1310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sunny Florida
Posts: 246
Default

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!update the server!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
jman1310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-15-2005, 11:21 PM   #7
Joe
The Pro/Life Support System
 
Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,034
Default

update the server? With what? 1.01? you mean the version that was recalled? it was updated. but it was rolled back because EA said to.
__________________
Joe - I only take this hat off for one thing...

ProCooling archive curator and dusty skeleton.
Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-15-2005, 11:31 PM   #8
Joe
The Pro/Life Support System
 
Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,034
Default

I see 1.02 just came out. No nee dfor all the !!!'s for something that was released a total of 3 hours ago... and no I am not upgrading the server this weekend at this point. I have some other things I am working on.
__________________
Joe - I only take this hat off for one thing...

ProCooling archive curator and dusty skeleton.
Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-16-2005, 12:48 AM   #9
killernoodle
Thermophile
 
killernoodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,014
Default

Cool, I'll have to log on sometime and show you n00bs how to play BF
__________________
I have a nice computer.
killernoodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-16-2005, 02:46 AM   #10
jman1310
Cooling Savant
 
jman1310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sunny Florida
Posts: 246
Default

it was just for emphasis...


j/k
jman1310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-16-2005, 08:53 PM   #11
jaydee
Put up or Shut Up
 
jaydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Spokane WA
Posts: 6,504
Default

Damn the luck... I bought BF1942 a couple of weeks ago for $10 and playing it regularly since. Bought BF2 today and it has to have WinXP to install it appears...... Guess I will have to get around to buying a copy for my gaming rig....

Anyway what got my attention more than anything on BF2 was the editors that come with it. Will mess with them when I get it loaded up and see what I can do with them.
jaydee is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-16-2005, 11:00 PM   #12
Joe
The Pro/Life Support System
 
Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,034
Default

infact tonight I got the new management stuff on the server, and have the maps set to 16 and 32 player sizes (with 64 people able to play on them) = Instant carnage
__________________
Joe - I only take this hat off for one thing...

ProCooling archive curator and dusty skeleton.
Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-17-2005, 12:18 AM   #13
jaydee
Put up or Shut Up
 
jaydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Spokane WA
Posts: 6,504
Default

I dug out an old hard drive with WinXp Pro on it and hooked it up. Game loaded up fine and now getting used to it. My Vid card is a GF-FX 5500 and CPU is a XP1700+ stock and 512megs ram (have another 512 to stick in there). Runs like ass needless to say. I will mess around with the Editor and see what I can do with it between now and when I upgrade the comp to run better....
jaydee is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-2005, 11:34 PM   #14
jaydee
Put up or Shut Up
 
jaydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Spokane WA
Posts: 6,504
Default

I just got owned pretty good. . That was the first online playing I have done so far. I got some vid issues for sure though. I am sitting there getting hammered from a vehicle right in fromt of me but yet I can't see it. Damn FX5500. I got some weird lag to. Don't think it is server related.

Just installed WinXP today (legit copy) and the extra 512meg of ram (1gig total) and still the XP1700+ stock. Game runs smooth but on low settings at 800x600. Might be why I can't see anything...

Anyway server seems to work good.
jaydee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...