Go Back   Pro/Forums > ProCooling Technical Discussions > Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies The Home for Snap Server Hacking, Storage and NAS info. And NAS / Snap Classifides

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 04-06-2002, 03:47 PM   #1
buck6919
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 9
Default Merdian Snap 2000

Just recently bought a used Merdian Snap Server 2000 from a seller on Ebay. Updated both drives no problem.
buck6919 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-07-2002, 01:43 PM   #2
HLouie
Cooling Neophyte
 
HLouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 18
Version of Snap Server

Question, what is your INFO version on the Merdian Snap Server 2000?

Question to Joe, the one you hacked, what is the INFO version?

For reason, I do have a Quantum Snap Server 2000 40gb, and would like to upgrade it.

Model: 2000 series
Software: 3.4.790 (US)
Hardware: 2.0.0
Server#: XXXXX
BIOS: 2.0282

I'm wondering of all Snap Server 2000 could be upgraded. By reading other replys in the forum it looks like on the Merdian Snap Server is upgradable, and new Snap Server are not.

Thank-you
Herman Louie
HLouie is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-13-2002, 07:50 PM   #3
andyberry
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: US
Posts: 1
Default

I found this on usenet, and it looks interesting. i might try copying with the latest drive image and see if it works.

-A

I guess the first thing is to look at the hidden web page (Snap's tech
support revealed this to me when I had a problem with another snap
system), http://yourserver/config/debug. From this web page, called the
command prompt, type "?" in the command text entry field to get a
listing of all the available commands in the Snap system. The two
commands I used were: "config devices info", to get the partition device
numbers, and "config devices format 10000 /reinit", to reformat the data
partition which the snap server thought was a 15Gb partition, but became
the full 60Gb of the new disk after a reboot and the reinit format.

dd is a tool on any unix machine (OS X, Linux, FreeBSD, etc.) which will
simply copy data from one file device to another, where the device can
be either a entire disk, just a single partition on a disk, or a file. I
used dd kinda like how Ghost images one entire disk to a second disk,
but I am not sure if Ghost will recognize the snap disks. In my case, I
copied every bit from the original snap 15Gb disk to my brand new 60Gb
disk. I then stuck the 60Gb disk into the Snap 1000, and started the
snap server. It liked the 60Gb disk, but it still thought my 60Gb disk
was the orginal 15Gb disk with 15Gb of total disk space (the snap
partition tables had not changed to reflect the increased disk space). I
went to the normal web screen to try and reformat the disk, but my 60Gb
disk would only appear as the orginal 15Gb disk. That is, until I played
around with the debug area of the web site and issued the two commands
in the first paragraph.

I have been kinda excited about the success of the upgrade since it took
me about three weeks of playing around with the 1000 and searching the
Internet. Needless to say I only found one article, about a 2000
upgrade, which was no help to the 1000. I will probably play around more
with the upgrade process to see it there is another way.
andyberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-02-2004, 02:15 PM   #4
fjcrawler
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 4
Default

When I access http://yourserver/config/debug
the page looks just like http://yourserver/config.

Any ideas on why? Also, what is the model # of my router?

Also, how do I find out the OS version, bios version, etc?

See attached pic.

Thanks,
Charles
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg joe-snap-nas1.jpeg (11.2 KB, 3 views)
fjcrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-03-2004, 02:06 AM   #5
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default

Try http://yourserver/config/config

i believe works.
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-03-2004, 08:00 AM   #6
fjcrawler
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 4
Default

http://yourserver/debug/config works..

I got bios version 1.0.077
platform bytes 1.0.0

server 1.1.157

Anyone know what snap server I have? I need to find out how to upgrade the bios and OS.

Last edited by fjcrawler; 09-03-2004 at 08:15 AM.
fjcrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-17-2004, 07:24 AM   #7
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default

Whats it look like
look for one that looks like it www.snapappliance.com
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...