Go Back   Pro/Forums > ProCooling Technical Discussions > Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies The Home for Snap Server Hacking, Storage and NAS info. And NAS / Snap Classifides

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 01-04-2009, 02:55 PM   #1
cliff_stokes
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 19
Default Fsck Error with Snap 1000

I have a snap 1000v2. I have tried to add a 500gig Drive and get it to work. I copied the image file from the working drive and everything seem to be going well.

However I then ran a disk check on the whole thing and got an error.

================================================== ==================
01/02/2009 16:56:23 ERROR File System Check : Failed to allocate 3798204 bytes for i-node cache buffers!!!
================================================== ==================

The previous message occurred in the following context within the system log:

01/02/2009 16:56:23 INFORMATION System Initialization : Initialization Complete! Memory to be released: 20319888 bytes.
01/02/2009 16:56:23 ERROR File System Check : FSCK fatal error = 8
01/02/2009 16:56:23 ERROR File System Check : Failed to allocate 3798204 bytes for i-node cache buffers!!!
01/02/2009 16:56:22 INFORMATION File System Check : partition is clean.
01/02/2009 16:56:22 INFORMATION File System Check : Executing fsck /dev/ride0a /force /fix /fixfatal
01/02/2009 16:56:22 INFORMATION File System : Opened FDB for device 0x10006
01/02/2009 16:56:22 INFORMATION File System Check : Cleanup completed...
01/02/2009 16:56:22 INFORMATION File System Check : 698 files, 975 used, 3062 free (0 frags, 3062 blocks, 0.0%% fragmentation)
01/02/2009 16:56:22 INFORMATION File System Check : ** Phase 5 - Check cylinder groups
01/02/2009 16:56:22 INFORMATION File System Check : ** Phase 4b - Check backlinks
01/02/2009 16:56:22 INFORMATION File System Check : ** Phase 4 - Check reference counts
01/02/2009 16:56:22 INFORMATION File System Check : ** Phase 3 - Check connectivity
01/02/2009 16:56:22 INFORMATION File System Check : ** Phase 2 - Check pathnames
01/02/2009 16:56:22 INFORMATION File System Check : ** Phase 1b - Rescan for more duplicate blocks
01/02/2009 16:56:22 INFORMATION File System Check : ** Phase 1 - Check blocks and sizes
01/02/2009 16:56:21 INFORMATION File System Check : partition is clean.
01/02/2009 16:56:21 INFORMATION File System Check : Executing fsck /dev/ride0g /force /fix /fixfatal
01/02/2009 16:56:21 INFORMATION INIT: Setting IP address to 10.0.0.10
01/02/2009 16:56:14 System Initialization : Server v4.0.830

Is there something that can be done to increase the memory or turn off some service to get the memory down to be able to run the fsck.

Any help would be welcome.

Thanks
cliff_stokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-04-2009, 04:20 PM   #2
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: Fsck Error with Snap 1000

A v2 should have 64meg of ram, where v1 were 32. From debug type memory?, and see how much it has. If it's only 32, v3.4.807 requires less ram. But if your image file is v4 you can not backup, with out a v3 image.

Remember mfg no longer check media. I would test the HD with SpinRite. It will examine the surface and build the bad table.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-04-2009, 07:55 PM   #3
cliff_stokes
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 19
Default Re: Fsck Error with Snap 1000

Model Software Hardware Server # BIOS
1000 series 4.0.830 (US) 3.1.2 126557 2.1.366

Total System Physical Memory: 33554432
File System Memory Allocated: 23483712
Memory To be Written: 0
Memory On Loan: 16608
Loan Count: 2
Heap Memory: 21667312
Memory In Use: 21047200
Objects Allocated: 43
Communication Memory Allocated: 1367352
Memory In Use: 463944
SDB Non-Volatile Memory Allocated: 65536
Memory In Use: 15870
Handles Allocated:4679
Handles In Use: 345
SDB Volatile Memory Allocated: 98304
Memory In Use: 278
Handles Allocated: 11705
Handles In Use: 10
System has been configured!

Looks like I have a v1. but It will not take a blank drive and format it. I thought that a v1 had the system in Flash.
I think that I have the original drive that has 3.4... on it. but I want to update it to use large drives. I thought that 4.0.805 was that. but then I could be getting my versions mixed up.

Thanks for the info and suggestions.

Last edited by cliff_stokes; 01-04-2009 at 07:58 PM. Reason: didn't finish thought
cliff_stokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-05-2009, 08:10 PM   #4
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: Fsck Error with Snap 1000

OS Versions > 3.4.803 (3.4.805, 3.4.807 and v4) support LBA48.

Snap released 2 different configurations on v2, 32 & 64 meg units.

The version w/32meg have had reported problems with v4 OS.

With the 1x00 units you must cover the area between the HD and back for proper air flow. If you had the cover off testing, without it covered will cause the units to overheat.

Another oddity on early snap units is compaitability with different HD MFG.

Has the unit reported the error on a restart? (does the unit go into panic? rapid sys led blinking).

If not put in service and run some test and see if the error comes back.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-05-2009, 08:39 PM   #5
cliff_stokes
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 19
Default Re: Fsck Error with Snap 1000

Everything was working right with the larger hard drive. However I wanted to have the system checked out before I started to put any data on it.
So I set it to reboot and run the fsck. That is when I started to get the errors saying that it could not get enough free memory to store the i-nodes in ram. Needed about 3 meg more.

I tried to turn off several services to see if that would add more memory but that did not work.

I tried to set the mode of the fsck with the debug command to have it work in a slower way but still run. There is a flag to do in it swap mode but that did not work either.

I then tried to install a smaller drive that I had. 200 gig, but that was a maxtor and it had problems. I get the disk light on and the double blink. I assume it is the issue with the type of drive. I have read that they don't like maxtor's. 133's. I am going to get the original drive and see what version of software is on it. If it is still 3.4.805 then I am going to retry it. And see if that will work.

I know there used to be a utility that maxtor had to change the UDMA speed of the drive. Do you know where it might be found. I can't find in on maxtor's site since they were bought by seagate.

I have been running 4.0.830 with the 40 gig drive and have had no problems.

I have been running it without the cover in a cold room. Spare bedroom. I got the green drive to help with heat but I will look into changing the flow through the drive.

Again thanks for any suggestions. I have been lurking around here for a while reading everything that I can so I don't ask dumb questions that have already been answered.
cliff_stokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-05-2009, 10:55 PM   #6
bitor
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 257
Default Re: Fsck Error with Snap 1000

Greetings. As I understand it the v1 & 2 1000 have only 32MB and the 1100 has 64MB of RAM.
Reload the snapOS image(if you have one) on the 500GB HD and start over again. Zero out the hard drive before you try the image again to get a clean fresh load. Don't run the fsck via the command line, run the file/HD check via the webgui and check the log for errors. As far as the Maxtor drive, you might have to play around with the jumper settings on the hard drive with the Maxtor HD(Master,CS) in order to get it to boot after you copy the SnapOS image on the HD. Make sure the cooling fan is working also. If not, then replace it. It will cause the HD/mobo to over heat and cause problems. If you are thinking about removing the case because the fan is bad/dead or you think it might help with the cooling....DON'T. The case needs air movement to lift the heat off the surface of the drive and chips.

Best of luck,

bitor
bitor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-06-2009, 12:59 PM   #7
cliff_stokes
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 19
Default Re: Fsck Error with Snap 1000

Thanks for the info.

I check the original drive it has 3.4.805 on it. I am going to get a new image of the drive tonight and the apply it to the 500gb drive. Then check to see if that all works. I ran the fsck from the gui and that is when I got the error. It could not allocate the memory it needed and the put the drive in an unknow state. I want it to be able to run it without errors. I don't want to put data on it and then have it lock up on me some time down the road.

I tried with the maxtor drive the Master/CS jumpers. As I read in another thread, Maxtor seem to want to stay in 133 ATA. I was looking for a utility to force it down to see if that works.

All I ever get from the drive is the drive light on and the double blink of the system light. I left it like that for a day but it never got any better. I assume that is it some issue with the drive.

I will let you know if things work with the 3.4.805 or if I need to find another hard drive. I am looking at a 320 seagate. I have seen that they have been used on other snaps and working.

Again thanks for the info I will continue to play and see what happens.
cliff_stokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-06-2009, 07:22 PM   #8
cliff_stokes
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 19
Default Re: Fsck Error with Snap 1000

Well I tried with a 3.4.805 image.

The disk formatted and look ok.

I then ran the fsck on the disk to see if I would get the same error.

I did. I ran out of memory.

I guess that I am going to have to look for a smaller drive.

Thanks for the help and information.

Cliff
cliff_stokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-09-2009, 12:25 AM   #9
bitor
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 257
Default Re: Fsck Error with Snap 1000

Greetings: Interesting I did not receive an email showing that somebody posted on this thread. Anyway, I stopped by and found your post.
Here is an interesting thing, I have a 250GB ATA100 in my unit. ATA100 or PATA100 is what you should use in these units and the SnapOS is limited to approx 1TB.

I've never had anything larger then a 250GB in my 1000, but I've seen many post and units on ebay with larger hard drives. I've seen one 1000 with a 750GB ATA100 hard drive in it and it worked. There is a utility I believe that will change the Maxtor from EIDE ATA133 to ATA100, but I'll have to look to find this program to see if I have it. Let me check to make sure it is the correct program.

If the hard drive goes or you put it in to a fsck command via the webgui it will take sometime to complete. What I would do is run mfg. util and quik zero out the hard drive then run spinrite on HD then load the SnapOS image again.

I had the same problem with my 250GB HD and what saved mine(I believe) was going from the 3.4.805 image and then loaded the newest image 4.0.860 rebooted...it took 2hrs to run the fsck and came back with errors. Then, it told me to run via the webgui "Repair all errors (Warning: repairing severe errors may result in the loss of disk data.)"

After selecting this and rebooting again...and taking another 2hrs or so it came back and corrected the problem on the hard drive. So, I don't know which event fixed the problem here. Either the upgrade did it or I just got lucky. It's hard to recreate this event because I don't have control over the errors on the hard drive. Personally, I'd like to know how to turn the fsck OFF. And I'll tell you why, if there is an error then you still have access to your files and can back them up. If there are some files that don't copy because of the errors on the hard drive then that would be ok for me. Because the end result is if fsck finds an error and if it cannot correct it...you have NO access to ANY of your files and loose it ALL.

The 500GB(ATA100) should work, but if you are woried about errors on the platters then run Spinrite and it will flag the bad sectors not to be used by the SnapOS. You still have the problem of the fsck auto checking the hard drive and if with time it finds bad one(sector) then the same thing might happen. That's why I'd like to turn that option OFF. But then again it could be that the earlyer SnapOS had a bug in it and the newer image(4.0.860) might have been corrected. I don't know for sure.

bitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by cliff_stokes View Post
Well I tried with a 3.4.805 image.

The disk formatted and look ok.

I then ran the fsck on the disk to see if I would get the same error.

I did. I ran out of memory.

I guess that I am going to have to look for a smaller drive.

Thanks for the help and information.

Cliff
bitor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-09-2009, 09:52 PM   #10
cliff_stokes
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 19
Default Re: Fsck Error with Snap 1000

I think there are two issues going on.

I have a WD 500 gig drive. It formats fine. it is just when I try the web gui fsck or the debug version that I get and error as in my first post. It just runs out of memory and will not try to finished the check or even start the check. It quits about 1 second into the check.

It then puts the state that the drive is unknown.

I have tried to run all the possible combinations of the debug command for fsck mode. Swap version 50% memory to 90% memory.

I don't think there is an issue with the drive. I think that i-node table is to big to load into memory and it just chokes on it.

I just don't want to have the snap running an then have a reboot or something go on and then have a fsck happen and loose all data on the drive.

I have not format it and the upgraded the OS an then tried it. I have just started with a 4.0.830 version and that failed. then I went back to 3.4.805 hope that it required less memory (only needed 3 megs more) and it would run.

Issue 2:

When this has not worked I tried another drive a Maxtor 200 gig drive. The snap did not like this drive. I got the disk on and the double blink of the system light. I left it like that overnight. I think that it is because it is set to 133 ATA. (At least from following other post) . I looked for a program to change the drive to 100 ATA but I can't find it. If you still have the program I would love to have a try at it.

The Issue is that I just got the 500 gig drive and wanted to update the original 40 gig drive. When that did not work I had the 200 gig lying around and wanted to try that. No luck. I just didn't want to go and buy another drive. But that is where things seem to be going. Unless I can get a hold of a 2000 with more ram.

Thanks for all the suggestions.
I have really liked this forum and how helpful everyone seems to be.
cliff_stokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-10-2009, 07:47 AM   #11
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: Fsck Error with Snap 1000

Some of the symtoms you list can be related to a Power supply issue. The 4000 are know for it. If you have a copy of SpinRite run it on the new HD's. It will fix and build the bad sector table so it does not throw off the timing issues while the SMART is trying to reallocate a sector.

or

See if you can locate a 2200. These were design with larger capacity in mine. These use a external PS and the cases are compact and quite to run. The OS resided on the HD on the 2200 models.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-14-2009, 09:15 AM   #12
bitor
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 257
Default Re: Fsck Error with Snap 1000

Greetings:

One of the things I stated earlier in my post "The same thing happened to me" i.e. ran out of memory while in fsck mode....

I believe the upgrade to the SnapOS solved my "out of memory" problem. I ran spinerite first after this happend to me with NO errors on the hard drive. After this I had nothing to loose, so to speak, so I did a SnapOS update and ran it again..this time it ask if I wanted to repair the errors via the webgui....I selected "repair..." and rebooted...after some time had passed it came back with my drive mounted and with no problems and no message saying that I was out of memory. So, I would try to find the newest version of SnapOS and see if that solves the memory issue you are having with fsck.

ATA133 will not work with this unit unless you can downgrade the speed. It should do this automatically(backwards compatable), but sometimes hard drives have a problem with this.

bitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by cliff_stokes View Post
I think there are two issues going on.

I have a WD 500 gig drive. It formats fine. it is just when I try the web gui fsck or the debug version that I get and error as in my first post. It just runs out of memory and will not try to finished the check or even start the check. It quits about 1 second into the check.

It then puts the state that the drive is unknown.

I have tried to run all the possible combinations of the debug command for fsck mode. Swap version 50% memory to 90% memory.

I don't think there is an issue with the drive. I think that i-node table is to big to load into memory and it just chokes on it.

I just don't want to have the snap running an then have a reboot or something go on and then have a fsck happen and loose all data on the drive.

I have not format it and the upgraded the OS an then tried it. I have just started with a 4.0.830 version and that failed. then I went back to 3.4.805 hope that it required less memory (only needed 3 megs more) and it would run.

Issue 2:

When this has not worked I tried another drive a Maxtor 200 gig drive. The snap did not like this drive. I got the disk on and the double blink of the system light. I left it like that overnight. I think that it is because it is set to 133 ATA. (At least from following other post) . I looked for a program to change the drive to 100 ATA but I can't find it. If you still have the program I would love to have a try at it.

The Issue is that I just got the 500 gig drive and wanted to update the original 40 gig drive. When that did not work I had the 200 gig lying around and wanted to try that. No luck. I just didn't want to go and buy another drive. But that is where things seem to be going. Unless I can get a hold of a 2000 with more ram.

Thanks for all the suggestions.
I have really liked this forum and how helpful everyone seems to be.
bitor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-16-2009, 06:16 PM   #13
cliff_stokes
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 19
Default Re: Fsck Error with Snap 1000

Thanks for the info.

I tried it all.

I am giving it up using that drive. I am going to look for a 200 gig or 320 gig drive.

That should work

Again thanks for the help
cliff_stokes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...