Go Back   Pro/Forums > ProCooling Technical Discussions > Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies The Home for Snap Server Hacking, Storage and NAS info. And NAS / Snap Classifides

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 08-05-2006, 07:52 PM   #1
Phoenix32
Thermophile
 
Phoenix32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 1,282
Default 1 TB Limit?

Okay, time to ask once and for all (hey, it's worth a shot, maybe people will reply).


How many of you have, or previously had, or know of someone who has a SNAP Server (not Guardian) with 1TB (1000 GB) or more worth of hard drives?

If so, please, let us know. Also, if at all possible, please try to provide

- The SNAP Model number
- The HW revision
- The BIOS version
- The OS version
- Any problems encountered
- Any information you can provide on the hard disk configuration

Hard Disk configuration would include things like

- How many drives
- What brand(s) and size(s) of these drives
- Drive Model number if known
- The RAID Mode, JBOD, or Single Disk(s)

If you don't know all this stuff, just provide what you can please. You may be helping out some fellow SNAP user down the road with this information (like me) or saving someone some money they didn't need to spend.
Phoenix32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-05-2006, 07:57 PM   #2
Phoenix32
Thermophile
 
Phoenix32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

Also

How many of you have tried, or know of someone who has tried to get a SNAP Server (not Guardian) to 1TB (1000 GB) or more worth of hard drives, but could not get it to work?

Please, if you can, provide all the same information asked for above that you can.
Phoenix32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-06-2006, 03:25 AM   #3
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

Good Idea

David - Can you Sticky?

When we get some info, i'll add it to the wiki for you
__________________
Snap Server Help Wiki - http://wiki.procooling.com/index.php/Snap_Server

Snap Server 2200 v3.4.807
2x 250GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.9
w/ UNIDFC601512M Replacement Fan

"Did you really think it would be that easy??"


Other NAS's
1x NSLU2 w/ 512mb Corsair Flash Voyager
Running Unslung 6.8b

1x NSLU2 w/ 8Gb LaCie Carte Orange
Running Debian/NSLU2 Stable 4.0r0


250GB LaCie Ethernet Disk
Running Windows XP Embedded
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-06-2006, 03:22 PM   #4
Phoenix32
Thermophile
 
Phoenix32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

FYI so everyone knows, as David said to me in a PM, the real issue here has to do with RAID 5, but gathering this info on various SNAPs at or above 1TB can still help or could provide sources for investigation.
Phoenix32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-08-2006, 02:38 AM   #5
Phoenix32
Thermophile
 
Phoenix32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

Bump!


Also, "pocketrocket" just upgraded his 4000 to 4 x 320 drives (1280 GB) using RAID 5. I hope he drops by this thread and provides all the info needed (hint hint).

Last edited by Phoenix32; 08-08-2006 at 09:10 AM.
Phoenix32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-08-2006, 09:09 AM   #6
Phoenix32
Thermophile
 
Phoenix32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenix32

Also, "pocketrocket" just upgraded his 4000 to 4 x 320 drives (1280 GB) using RAID 5. I hope he drops by this thread and provides all the info needed (hint hint).
Okay, so he does not take hints well, I guess I will just do it myself...

(I only included the units he had at or above 1 TB total drives)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pocketrocket

1 Snap 4000 - 700gig (4 x 250gig Seagate's) v4.0.860 Raid 5
MDL 70700042-001 HW 2.0.1 Bios 2.0.252

1 Snap 4000 - 900gig (4 x 320gig Seagate's) v4.0.860 Raid 5
MDL 70700042-002 HW 2.0.2 Bios 2.0.252
Phoenix32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-14-2006, 10:58 AM   #7
Phoenix32
Thermophile
 
Phoenix32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

David, go ahead and delete this thread. I think I was the only one interested...
Phoenix32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-14-2006, 01:12 PM   #8
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

Phoenix,

I don't think that was the problem, we only have 2 regular users that have the 4x00 models.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-14-2006, 04:53 PM   #9
jontz
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 385
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

...and mine's a #@$%#$^% 4100 that won't upgrade...yet....
__________________
Snap Server 4100, 4x120GB Seagate Drives, RAID 5, version 3.4.803
jontz is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-14-2006, 10:40 PM   #10
Phoenix32
Thermophile
 
Phoenix32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

I think the key word there was "regular".
Phoenix32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-15-2006, 11:52 AM   #11
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

One of these days I may join the 4x00 club. But I'm tempting to go with a guardian OS so I can learn more about those units. Only one problem $$$$.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-15-2006, 08:23 PM   #12
Phoenix32
Thermophile
 
Phoenix32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue68f100

One of these days I may join the 4x00 club. But I'm tempting to go with a guardian OS so I can learn more about those units. Only one problem $$$$.
Ditto (except the part of joining the 4x00 club, I have a 1000 and a 4000), but I too am looking the direction of Guardian units. No, not for the Guardian OS (that is just a plus), but rather for a little higher performance unit. I have GB LAN, so GB connection would be nice, but the real reason is the damn software RAID. I have never been a big fan of software RAID but that is what we gots. Software RAID can be quite a drain (especially in large transfers) on CPU/RAM if you are in RAID 5 (or another parity type RAID). We might also get past this 1.2 TB limit is "seems" we have with SNAP.
Phoenix32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-24-2006, 06:08 PM   #13
Davesworld
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 45
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jontz
...and mine's a #@$%#$^% 4100 that won't upgrade...yet....
It's doubtful it ever will either unless someone hacks an image and puts an lba48 capable promise driver in it. Snap didn't want to use extra manpower to accomplish this even though they could have done so at that time. Their focus was shifting to GuardianOS and the faster snaps and the 4100 is about at its end of life these days. I'd rather have FreeNas running on it since Adaptec acts as though SnapOS is made of gold. There's no way people want to pay through the nose for an OS upgrade that doesn't meet our needs but rather that we are stuck with since we chose to buy this particular hardware.
Davesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-24-2006, 06:30 PM   #14
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

Welcome back Davesworld, it's been awhile.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-24-2006, 07:03 PM   #15
Davesworld
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 45
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenix32
Ditto (except the part of joining the 4x00 club, I have a 1000 and a 4000), but I too am looking the direction of Guardian units. No, not for the Guardian OS (that is just a plus), but rather for a little higher performance unit. I have GB LAN, so GB connection would be nice, but the real reason is the damn software RAID. I have never been a big fan of software RAID but that is what we gots. Software RAID can be quite a drain (especially in large transfers) on CPU/RAM if you are in RAID 5 (or another parity type RAID). We might also get past this 1.2 TB limit is "seems" we have with SNAP.
What Snaps do you think have hardware raid?
Davesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-24-2006, 08:17 PM   #16
Davesworld
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 45
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue68f100
Welcome back Davesworld, it's been awhile.
Yes, it has been a bit too long. Thanks! I'm playing with a few RaidZone 4U Nas units I got off of EBay. They are out of business now and they never incorporated their drivers into the Linux kernel tree. The OpenNAS that came with them is based on an older version of RedHat. I might just put different Cans and 3Ware controllers in it. At least they used Intel and Tyan dual PIII boards in them depending on when built. One has an Intel Dual 370 board with a few 64 bit slots. The other is a Tyan Dual Slot 1 with all 32 bit pci slots and the secondary processor runs 15 degrees warmer due to the heatsink and fan being an eighth of an inch from the backside of the first processor. Dumb board layout Tyan! One of these came with 15 drives and runs but I don't know the root password! It used to be used by Kodak as one of the EasyShare servers from four years ago and still has 900GB worth of people's pictures! I can only read via NFS, not delete anything. The other is bare and came with only ten trays. Lots of potential since I can use any type of nics or raid I care to put into the box. I'd still like to see a 4100 running FreeNAS though.
Davesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-24-2006, 08:55 PM   #17
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

Well, remove the boot drive and mount it in a Linux machine. Make a clone of it. Mount the clone, locate the Password file in the /etc directory. Providing they didn't rename all the directories with numbers. Modify it till yours heart's content.

You can test your hardware with FreeBSD v6.1 If it reconizes all of your hardware it will run the FreeNAS. There is a way to do a blind install. I haven't tried it.

It has been proven that it will run on a guardian OS snap, with a minor change. But the guardian snaps have video and keyboard jacks.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-25-2006, 03:51 AM   #18
Phoenix32
Thermophile
 
Phoenix32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davesworld
What Snaps do you think have hardware raid?
My understanding is that some of the newer Guardian units that allow expansion cards can do hardware RAID in those expansion cards. However, the word "think" is the key word versus "know". I honestly do not "know". Still, even with software RAID, the faster processors, larger RAM, and Gigabit gotta help.
Phoenix32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-29-2006, 06:45 AM   #19
TobySmurf
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

I have a SNAP 14000 running with 12 x 120GB drives in RAID 5 with a hotspare, currently sitting at 1.08TB
TobySmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-29-2006, 08:16 AM   #20
Phoenix32
Thermophile
 
Phoenix32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

Dave, quick, GRAB HIM! Looks like we got a Guardian user so we can pick his brain...
Phoenix32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-29-2006, 08:18 AM   #21
TobySmurf
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

I have another Guardian 14000 at the office crammed with 250GB drives, so the bigger units can handle large arrays. I noticed that they run software RAID - I'm impressed that they perform we as well as they do, considering that it's just a P3 1266 inside there...
TobySmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-29-2006, 06:08 PM   #22
Hallis
Cooling Savant
 
Hallis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 469
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

Oooohhh,, we need a drive image from the boot drive 120gb so we can get this 4500 up and running.

Shane
__________________
Snap Servers:

1100 - 1x300gb Seagate Baracuda (SnapOS Version 3.4.807)
2200 - 2x80gb Maxtor (one dead) (SnapOS 4.0.860)
Hallis is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-29-2006, 09:33 PM   #23
TobySmurf
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

But 14000s boot from flash, not from the HDD...
__________________
Guardian 14000 - 1.08TB (12 x 120gig WD), v4.2 Raid 5+HS
TobySmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-29-2006, 09:58 PM   #24
Hallis
Cooling Savant
 
Hallis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 469
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TobySmurf
But 14000s boot from flash, not from the HDD...
damnit, lol.
__________________
Snap Servers:

1100 - 1x300gb Seagate Baracuda (SnapOS Version 3.4.807)
2200 - 2x80gb Maxtor (one dead) (SnapOS 4.0.860)
Hallis is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-30-2006, 07:34 AM   #25
Phoenix32
Thermophile
 
Phoenix32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: 1 TB Limit?

Did he just say a Guardian unit that boots from Flash Ram?
Phoenix32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...