Go Back   Pro/Forums > ProCooling Technical Discussions > Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies The Home for Snap Server Hacking, Storage and NAS info. And NAS / Snap Classifides

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 11-11-2006, 12:35 PM   #1
admin69
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: GA
Posts: 29
Snap 12000 info / help?

I have just purchased a 12000 Snap! and can't find much info on them. Mine only reads "Backplane SW revison 1.4.2" on the display. I have upgraded a few Snap! 4000 and Dell 705N (Snap! 4100) models - I just don't know how to get the 12000 to do much. Can you lend a hand?

...I was just informed this doesn't run Snap OS - am I totally screwed now?
admin69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-11-2006, 12:40 PM   #2
re3dyb0y
Cooling Savant
 
re3dyb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 909
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

Thats better

=)


I cant say for definate about the OS.... Cause it isn't really mentioned anywhere
__________________
Snap Server Help Wiki - http://wiki.procooling.com/index.php/Snap_Server

Snap Server 2200 v3.4.807
2x 250GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.9
w/ UNIDFC601512M Replacement Fan

"Did you really think it would be that easy??"


Other NAS's
1x NSLU2 w/ 512mb Corsair Flash Voyager
Running Unslung 6.8b

1x NSLU2 w/ 8Gb LaCie Carte Orange
Running Debian/NSLU2 Stable 4.0r0


250GB LaCie Ethernet Disk
Running Windows XP Embedded
re3dyb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-11-2006, 02:02 PM   #3
Phoenix32
Thermophile
 
Phoenix32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

That is a guardian unit, meaning it uses the Guardian OS and it is not in flashram. You need to get your hands on a drive image for it.
Phoenix32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-12-2006, 06:34 AM   #4
admin69
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: GA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenix32
That is a guardian unit, meaning it uses the Guardian OS and it is not in flashram. You need to get your hands on a drive image for it.
Any clues on how I can get that? Adaptec?
admin69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-12-2006, 08:20 AM   #5
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

There is no way transfer the OS to a HD with having a working unit. Adaptec can sell you a drive with the os on it, as well as sleds if you require them. But they would not sell the sleds by them self. A user a while back had to do this.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-14-2006, 04:07 PM   #6
snap-tech
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 54
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

The Snap 12000 will run the snap os and as for the Guardian OS it will not run any version past 2.1.

The 12000 was made to run the snap os not the guardian os. But will run the guardian os up to the version mentioned above, but in order to run guardian a chip on MB needs to be replaced with one that contains the boot loader.

The 14000 was made to run the guardian os.

Question for ADMIN69,

Does it ever say anything else on the display other than the backplane version?

Snap-tech
snap-tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-14-2006, 04:27 PM   #7
Phoenix32
Thermophile
 
Phoenix32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by snap-tech

The Snap 12000 will run the snap os and as for the Guardian OS it will not run any version past 2.1.

The 12000 was made to run the snap os not the guardian os.
Really? Wow, all of the 12000's I ever saw had Guardian on them. Good to know info (and from a good source). Does this mean other SNAP units might run Guardian OS up to 2.1?
Phoenix32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-14-2006, 04:41 PM   #8
snap-tech
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 54
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

No.

The reason is do to amount of Megabytes of the chip on MB.

I have a 12000 (first version of the 12000)that originally ran the snap os and was able to get the chip that allows me to run the guardian while I was still working at snap in the support department. Unfortunately I cannot run any version past 2.1 of the guardian os. Which I really don't care about. The only thing I am interested in when it comes to snaps now is the file system and any changes. Which there have been none on either the snap os or guardian through the different os versions.


If I remember correctly the guadian os needs at least an 8MB (maybe 4MB) chip which contains the boot loader. Or it is 16MB.

I cannot remember if the chip I have is 8MB or 4MB. I think it is 8MB in size.



Pheonix,

I did get your email and have been giving it some thought, but this is a good one and am not sure where to go on this one. I am still looking through my support files for any help, but have at least a GB worth of information. Some of it through email - pst files, doc, pdf and a few others.

Douglas snap-tech
snap-tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-14-2006, 05:56 PM   #9
Phoenix32
Thermophile
 
Phoenix32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

Well, it was worth asking...
Phoenix32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-16-2006, 01:56 PM   #10
admin69
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: GA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by snap-tech
The Snap 12000 will run the snap os and as for the Guardian OS it will not run any version past 2.1.

The 12000 was made to run the snap os not the guardian os. But will run the guardian os up to the version mentioned above, but in order to run guardian a chip on MB needs to be replaced with one that contains the boot loader.

The 14000 was made to run the guardian os.

Question for ADMIN69,

Does it ever say anything else on the display other than the backplane version?

Snap-tech
I never get anything more than that backplane version message. Is it totally screwed?
admin69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-16-2006, 04:30 PM   #11
Hallis
Cooling Savant
 
Hallis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 469
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

i THINK i saw that one on ebay a while back. Went for quite a bit if i recall. the Backplane version is what i remembered.

Dunno if it's screwed. Dont know anything about that series of Snap. Best try to get ahold of a SnapOS or Guardian OS drive image. Or pony up and buy one from Adaptec but that will cost you a small fortune.

Shane
__________________
Snap Servers:

1100 - 1x300gb Seagate Baracuda (SnapOS Version 3.4.807)
2200 - 2x80gb Maxtor (one dead) (SnapOS 4.0.860)
Hallis is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-17-2006, 11:01 AM   #12
snap-tech
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 54
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

My unit was doing the same thing after the move from CA to WA. I had to remove the mb and re-insert it to get it past the point that yours is at. Push real hard on the mb to make sure it is fully inserted in the slot.

And as I said in the Private message to you, try it without any drives. Also can you take a picture of the memory stick and email it to me at dfullersnap@yahoo.com? This unit takes a very specific stick of memory- If I remember correctly it needs to be a parity stick -- not a non-parity memory. Also, what processor speed does yours have? It should be 766mhz.

Try it without the drives inserted as well. it does not like certain drives for some reason.

As I understand from your message that not even the system led will come on after you power it up -- is this correct?


ALso make sure the cable that goes into the digital display is good and tight(inserted all the way).

Douglas Snap-Tech
snap-tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-17-2006, 11:09 AM   #13
snap-tech
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 54
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

Also what nic card is in your unit? it should be an intel 1000pro/t or something like that. maybe a 1000t/pro or may even have the word "server" in it. I am not where mine is at so I can't look at it right now.

Douglas Snap-Tech
snap-tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-18-2006, 06:59 AM   #14
admin69
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: GA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

My unit was doing the same thing after the move from CA to WA. I had to remove the mb and re-insert it to get it past the point that yours is at. Push real hard on the mb to make sure it is fully inserted in the slot.

I have pulled the MB and re-inserted it. Same "BP Revision 1.4.2" message. I'm pretty sure I have inserted it correctly.

And as I said in the Private message to you, try it without any drives. Also can you take a picture of the memory stick and email it to me? This unit takes a very specific stick of memory- If I remember correctly it needs to be a parity stick -- not a non-parity memory. Also, what processor speed does yours have? It should be 766mhz.

Pulled the drives - IBM death star 40 GB - no change in status. I had tried swapping RAM but I am sure that both sticks are NON-parity. I have lots of parity at work I'll try. IIRC the CPU is a P3 733 that I swapped with a known good p3 800 - no change. I will swap RAM to some parity next - 100 MHz - correct?

As I understand from your message that not even the system led will come on after you power it up -- is this correct?

No LED's come on at all...

ALso make sure the cable that goes into the digital display is good and tight(inserted all the way).

I haven't messed with the ribbon cable thinking that if I have a display, the cable must be OK... I'll check that as well...
admin69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-18-2006, 07:06 AM   #15
admin69
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: GA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

Also what nic card is in your unit? it should be an intel 1000pro/t or something like that. maybe a 1000t/pro or may even have the word "server" in it. I am not where mine is at so I can't look at it right now.

I pulled the Intel 1000t/pro. Someone in the past didn't bother to read the directions for removing the card and forced it out. I don't think the card or slot are damaged. It looks like a plain old desktop 1000t - pretty sure I checked the PN and that is what I found it to be...
admin69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-18-2006, 02:54 PM   #16
snap-tech
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 54
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

The cpu is ok. I meant 733 not 766.

Try the other memory. I will also try a stick of non-parity in mine and see if it only displays the backplane version later today and see.

Douglas Snap-Tech
snap-tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-18-2006, 09:53 PM   #17
admin69
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: GA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by snap-tech
The cpu is ok. I meant 733 not 766.

Try the other memory. I will also try a stick of non-parity in mine and see if it only displays the backplane version later today and see.

Douglas Snap-Tech
Made some SERIOUS headway today. Both jumpers were set on the MB (System reset and load from flash / ROM). Pulled them (jumpers) and replaced the RAM with 512MB PC100 ECC Compaq server RAM and I get it to boot!!!

I have tried four network cards and I still only can get the "Searching for IP" message, System LED flashes once a second and NO Link LED... I don't have any spare 64bit Intel Pro 1000 NICs but does it matter if I tried some 3COM 3c90x models as a test?

Can't get it to link so saying that Assist never finds it probably is redundant...

I am so close now... guess I'll track down a real server Pro 1000 NIC and see what that does.

Thanks for all the help!
admin69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-19-2006, 01:53 AM   #18
snap-tech
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 54
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

great --- almost there.

I pulled my nic from mine and the following is what is written on the white sticker on back:

Intel PRO/1000T Server Adapter

I am sure that they did not load any other drivers for nic cards, so I don't think anything else will work.

Lets hope they didn't damage the slot by forcing the nic out.

Try the nic in another pc to make sure it works. I love this nic because it doesn't matter if you use a crossover or patch cable. It will detect and switch to use both.

I have about 50 of them but they are all in my storage back in CA(about 800 miles away).

Is there anything on the drives you inserted? If not, you are still going to need to load the actuall os on them. If you don't have the os on them and are able to get the nic to work then all you will get when you access through the web page is a page that will be asking you were to find the os at.

We also need to figure out if this unit is running the guarding os or snap os. It should have said something on the display while booting. can you write down all the messages it was saying while booting and post them so we can see what it is looking for.

Douglas Snap-Tech
snap-tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-19-2006, 08:21 AM   #19
admin69
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: GA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

great --- almost there.

I pulled my nic from mine and the following is what is written on the white sticker on back:

Intel PRO/1000T Server Adapter

I am sure that they did not load any other drivers for nic cards, so I don't think anything else will work.

Lets hope they didn't damage the slot by forcing the nic out.

Try the nic in another pc to make sure it works. I love this nic because it doesn't matter if you use a crossover or patch cable. It will detect and switch to use both.

I have about 50 of them but they are all in my storage back in CA(about 800 miles away).


I looked at the image in the Field Service Guide and have purchased a Pro 1000T Server NIC from eBay (the NIC that came in it was a desktop model - I suspect someone pulled the original Server NIC).


Is there anything on the drives you inserted? If not, you are still going to need to load the actuall os on them. If you don't have the os on them and are able to get the nic to work then all you will get when you access through the web page is a page that will be asking you were to find the os at.

We also need to figure out if this unit is running the guarding os or snap os. It should have said something on the display while booting. can you write down all the messages it was saying while booting and post them so we can see what it is looking for.


Haven't looked at the info on the drives yet. If it is Snap OS (hopefully), I won't have any problem once I get the NIC going. There was little to no info on the display when booting. It "Searches for IP" (never finds my DNS/DHCP - bad NIC); says "Domain Controller not found"; and "WORKGROUP: INTERSYSTEM". I did power up holding all three buttons down and went thru the "Hardware Test" - not very informative but it seems that all tests passed and then it powered down...

'Til I get a NIC in that works, I can't go much further I'm afraid. Doubt I'll get it in with the holiday this week...

Last edited by admin69; 11-19-2006 at 08:31 AM.
admin69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-19-2006, 03:54 PM   #20
snap-tech
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 54
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

Did you try the nic in a pc to make sure it works?


There is a way to connect to system using the serial port on back, but I can't remember the comm port settings in hyperterminal. I think they are 9600, n , 8 , 2 or could be 9600, e , 8 ,2. it's been years since I have done it. You will also need a null terminal adapter(you can get one from Radio shack for a few bucks). If you attempt this you can change the settings untill the characters on screen look correct then your in. It's like using telnet to telnet into another system.

One way to tell if it is a guardian os is to connect drives to a pc running linux and see if you can see any partitions on drive. A snap os will not show any partitions but a quardian os is really nothing more than redhat linux. You can also use winhex or anything that will recognize a partition even if it is linux. THen you will know if it is guardian or snap os.

I am really getting currious about this unit and want to see it up and running for you.

Douglas Snap-Tech
snap-tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-29-2006, 05:05 PM   #21
admin69
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: GA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

Did you try the nic in a pc to make sure it works?

Got a matching Intel Pro 1000 / T nic and it found my DHCP and is running fine

It has version 3.2.660 of SNAP! OS and BIOS 3.2.658. Should I just upgrade to version 3.4.803 or go to a version 4 of the OS? I intend to fill it with 250 GB drives and will NOT be needing the newer M$ AD support. Will the SNAP 12000 recognize 12 250 GB drives and will 3.4.803 be a high enough version to use the full drive capacity?

Thanks again for all the help!

SNAP 4000 256MB 4x300 & 4x40
Dell 705N 128MB 4x120 & 4x30
SNAP 12000 (SNAP OS) 512MB 4x40 -> 12x250?
admin69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-29-2006, 05:56 PM   #22
xenoside
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: texas
Posts: 28
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

I love reading happy stories : )

Xenoside
xenoside is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-29-2006, 11:00 PM   #23
Phoenix32
Thermophile
 
Phoenix32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by admin69
Did you try the nic in a pc to make sure it works?

Got a matching Intel Pro 1000 / T nic and it found my DHCP and is running fine

It has version 3.2.660 of SNAP! OS and BIOS 3.2.658. Should I just upgrade to version 3.4.803 or go to a version 4 of the OS? I intend to fill it with 250 GB drives and will NOT be needing the newer M$ AD support. Will the SNAP 12000 recognize 12 250 GB drives and will 3.4.803 be a high enough version to use the full drive capacity?

Thanks again for all the help!

SNAP 4000 256MB 4x300 & 4x40
Dell 705N 128MB 4x120 & 4x30
SNAP 12000 (SNAP OS) 512MB 4x40 -> 12x250?
I would upgrade to OS v3.4.805 or v3.4.807 if you do not need the MS AD 2003 support.
Phoenix32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-12-2006, 11:04 AM   #24
admin69
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: GA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenix32
I would upgrade to OS v3.4.805 or v3.4.807 if you do not need the MS AD 2003 support.


Tried upgrading to OS 3.4.805 and now the display reads:

Flash update utility
Waiting for update
I am 0.0.0.0

I have tried some of the console port settings mentioned above to get me back in but none seem to connect properly. Anyone else have a suggestion on the Hyperterm settings? (I have a standard serial cable and null modem cable - neither seem to do the trick).
admin69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-22-2006, 09:11 PM   #25
admin69
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: GA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Snap 12000 info / help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by admin69

Tried upgrading to OS 3.4.805 and now the display reads:

Flash update utility
Waiting for update
I am 0.0.0.0

I have tried some of the console port settings mentioned above to get me back in but none seem to connect properly. Anyone else have a suggestion on the Hyperterm settings? (I have a standard serial cable and null modem cable - neither seem to do the trick).
I know it is poor form to quote yourself but I've had some PMs on this so here is where this currently stands:

A forum guru bailed me out - turns out I had "jumped" too many OS versions as well as BIOS revisons and had semi-bricked it. Took some pretty serious tricks to get it back but it does work again. Strange, though - If I upgrade the OS past 4.3.830 it craps out on me... weird.

My latest issue is that the spacing for the IDE & power connectors in the drive cage does not allow me to install WD 250GB drives - older Fujitsu and IBMs (20, 30 & 40GB) plug right in. Not sure if they changed the drive tray during production or if other brands of drives (over 137GB) will work??? Adaptec touted those models as supporting up to 3TB so some type of large drives had to fit...
admin69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...