Go Back   Pro/Forums > ProCooling Technical Discussions > Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies The Home for Snap Server Hacking, Storage and NAS info. And NAS / Snap Classifides

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 06-17-2009, 01:00 AM   #1
schnappi
Cooling Neophyte
 
schnappi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 43
Default Big drives in Snap Servers

I tried to integrate a 1000G sata-drive into a Snap Server 520. I can mount it, put it into a raid system, store files but the next time I like to boot from this drive it doesn't boot.

The same drive boots correctly in a Snap Server 410.

I tried to use Guardian OS 4 and 5. No boot in my 520.
Does anyone has a Idea?

I think Overland storage sells 520 with 4TB, did they?

Also I tried to use 1.5TB drives in Snap Server 410 and 220. - Doesn't work too.
Greetings from Germany
schnappi is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-17-2009, 08:37 AM   #2
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: Big drives in Snap Servers

Question is do you have a completed set of 1T or just 1HD? The OS supports 23T?
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-17-2009, 09:50 AM   #3
schnappi
Cooling Neophyte
 
schnappi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 43
Default Re: Big drives in Snap Servers

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue68f100 View Post
Question is do you have a completed set of 1T or just 1HD? The OS supports 23T?
I tried to start with 1 or 4 hard disks.
If there is an 1000G drive installed it doesn't boot.

The same disks work (and boot) perfectly at an Snap Server 410.

Greetings
from Germany
schnappi is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-17-2009, 08:48 PM   #4
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: Big drives in Snap Servers

If you have raids with markers to the orig HD's it will limit your size.

Now for some news about adaptec and the newer models. There was a rumor that Adaptec at one time was going too prevent users from doing there own upgrades. They also wanted the replacement HD market too, so they could charge 4x the price. Some uses have been able to upgrade with out issues others not. I do know that the 500gig seam to work most all the time. The latest OS should not have any problems with the large HD's.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-18-2009, 07:57 AM   #5
schnappi
Cooling Neophyte
 
schnappi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 43
Default Re: Big drives in Snap Servers

Oh!
Look at this offer:
www dot snapserveronline dot com slash index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=132
(are links allowed in this forum?)

And here are the replacement drives:
www dot snapserveronline dot com slash index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=135

They offer "my" Snap Server 520 with 4 1TB drives.
Can anybody phone them witch drivers they are using?`
I'm from Germany. Its to expensive to me.

Greetings from bavaria
schnappi is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-19-2009, 08:41 AM   #6
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: Big drives in Snap Servers

The last ones I heard were made by Maxtor, JUNK in my world. The HD you linked to are Wester Digital which are first class interprise drives. Normally it gets down to changing a flag or bit in the firmware. Snap use to use some odd ball drive capacity early on. which was a pita if you had a raid drive failed.

Links are allowed but not to copyrighted material software. Unless it's to a buy link.

Example the GOS is copyrighted and can NOT be distributed by individuals. You must purchase it through Overland.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820

Last edited by blue68f100; 08-02-2009 at 01:48 PM.
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-24-2009, 09:58 AM   #7
brokendream
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
Default Re: Big drives in Snap Servers

Remember that you can not boot from an empty disk.

The GOS resites on every disk which is in the snap server they use the 2.partition for mirroring the gos on each disk, and the 5.partition for swap the user part or the raid will generate on the 4.partition by the user.

If you change now one disk , do not use the first , best way is plug in the new disk as the last position ex. disk 4, wait about 10min or you can see if the GOS is moved on by looking into the file /proc/mdstat if you connected via putty to the snap

after that you can plugin the new disk on position 0 and boot the server from it, remember to start a fresh install after replacing all 4 disks.

how to do a fresh install you need to search here in the forum to find that link.
brokendream is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-24-2009, 11:02 AM   #8
schnappi
Cooling Neophyte
 
schnappi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 43
Default Re: Big drives in Snap Servers

Quote:
Originally Posted by brokendream View Post
Remember that you can not boot from an empty disk.
Yes, Yes, Yes.

The problem is another one.

I boot with a 500G drive in slot 1. (Slot 2 is empty) - The device is booting well.
Switch off.

I put in a 1000G drive into slot 2 or 3 or 4 (doesn't matter) and Slot 1 did not change
The device did not boot. On the 510/520 display I can read: Snap Server Number xx, 1 GB Ram ..
And nothing happened. ( It should show the softwaremodules booting)

Realization: My 2 Snap Server Type 510 and 520 did not boot with harddisks 1000G which boot in a Snap Server 410 very well.

Now your comments please.
schnappi is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-08-2009, 10:39 AM   #9
schnappi
Cooling Neophyte
 
schnappi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 43
Default Re: Big drives in Snap Servers

Next Try.

I've got another Snap Server 520 with a newer BIOS ADAPT110 (The others have BIOS ADAPT108).

Now the following test: I boot the Snap Server 520 with only 1 drive 250G and OS 4.4.049 SP3 installed.
After booting I put in a 1000 drive from a well running Snap Server 210 into slot 3 - The 250 Gig drive stays in slot1.

I Install a Raid System on the 1000g drive, a Vol and a Share. Now I can copy fast and well as many files on the 1000 drive as I will.

BUT, if I shutdown the Server and reboot it doesnt start again. The display says:
1 CPU 2.2G 512MB - BIOS V1.10

Nothing more.
There is a programmed stop, coming from the BIOS ore coming from the CMOS I think.

I have no idea how to put on a monitor und keyboard.

Has anyone a idea what can we try?

If Overland Storage sells Snap Servers with 4x1000 Gig drives there must be a solution.

Is anyone so kind to phone to www dot snapserveronline dot com phone 1-877-487-8273 to ask the possibility to put in 4x1000gb drives into a 4x512 Snap Server ..

I'm from Germany ..

-----
Last sentence: The snap Server 510/520 are booting well from 750Gig drives ..
But I like to use them with 1000/1500/2000 drives. WOW!!
schnappi is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-18-2009, 01:59 AM   #10
schnappi
Cooling Neophyte
 
schnappi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 43
Default Re: Big drives in Snap Servers

YES! YES! YES!

I've got it!
My Snap Servers are now running with 1000G harddisks well.

Wow! A very easy work.

But before I explain how to do this, I need to make another experiment with the new Guardian OS 5.2.x and thereto I need it.

I like to test if there is again a limitation .. But thereto I first need the Guardian OS 5.2.x.

And the next test are 1500G HDs, and 2000gig ..
schnappi is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-27-2009, 12:33 PM   #11
Phoenix32
Thermophile
 
Phoenix32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Big drives in Snap Servers

Quote:
Originally Posted by schnappi View Post

I like to test if there is again a limitation .. But thereto I first need the Guardian OS 5.2.x.
The newest version of Guardian OS is 5.1.046 (I just checked at Overland)
Phoenix32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-27-2009, 01:22 PM   #12
schnappi
Cooling Neophyte
 
schnappi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 43
Default Re: Big drives in Snap Servers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenix32 View Post
The newest version of Guardian OS is 5.1.046 (I just checked at Overland)
Cool .. they take it out. It was there until Thursday or Friday last week.

But I heard about problems upgrading to this release.
schnappi is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-19-2009, 03:23 AM   #13
Phoenix32
Thermophile
 
Phoenix32's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Big drives in Snap Servers

I stand corrected... Sort of...

There is a GOS 5.2.x, it just is not public released yet.

Thank you "Max8" for the information correction.
Phoenix32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-2009, 09:41 AM   #14
schnappi
Cooling Neophyte
 
schnappi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 43
Default Re: Big drives in Snap Servers

August, 11th - Release 5.2.056:

Original Announcement
schnappi is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-02-2009, 09:21 PM   #15
Rote8
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Orlando
Posts: 7
Default Re: Big drives in Snap Servers

Quote:
Originally Posted by schnappi View Post
Next Try.

Now the following test: I boot the Snap Server 520 with only 1 drive 250G and OS 4.4.049 SP3 installed.
After booting I put in a 1000 drive from a well running Snap Server 210 into slot 3 - The 250 Gig drive stays in slot1.

I Install a Raid System on the 1000g drive, a Vol and a Share. Now I can copy fast and well as many files on the 1000 drive as I will.

BUT, if I shutdown the Server and reboot it doesn't start again. The display says:
1 CPU 2.2G 512MB - BIOS V1.10
Let the hidden N-Way OS mirror sync up before doing anything.
Boot from the 250 GB.
Install the other blank drives.
Wait.
Wait some more.
After the drive activity stops create a new RAIDset.
Rote8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-03-2009, 12:09 AM   #16
schnappi
Cooling Neophyte
 
schnappi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 43
Default Re: Big drives in Snap Servers

Hi Rote8,

the problem is solved.
I have 2000Gig Drives in all new Snapserver models. (110,210,410,510,520)

The trick is to change the drives at the right booting moment once.
Thereto you have to watch the booting process via hyper terminal.
schnappi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...