Go Back   Pro/Forums > ProCooling Technical Discussions > General Liquid/Water Cooling Discussion > Water Block Design / Construction
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

Water Block Design / Construction Building your own block? Need info on designing one? Heres where to do it

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 05-24-2003, 01:44 PM   #1
nleahcim
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 29
Default Design of O-ring grooves

Hi - I'm working on designing my northbridge block - and i've run into a bit of a,w ell, stumbling block. How should I make the grooves for the o-ring? I'm using a two part design - a top and a bottom. So should I just cut a sort of half pipe design into each with the same diameters (cross sectional and actual) or I have seen some blocks that didn't seem to even have grooves on the upper piece. Or should I make the groove a little smaller in cross sectional diameter to put a little more tension on the o-ring? Thanks for your advice!
nleahcim is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-24-2003, 01:50 PM   #2
Balinju
Cooling Savant
 
Balinju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Malta
Posts: 495
Default

ok here you will find the standards of the o ring groove.

now you will need to mill this channel in only one part of your block, either on the top or on the bottom only, but not on both
Attached Images
File Type: jpg oring2.jpg (8.1 KB, 166 views)
__________________
So the bullet proof vest aint a $hit when d laser is pointed to your head Kid
Balinju is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-24-2003, 02:46 PM   #3
nOv1c3
Crazy Stupid
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Dallas texas
Posts: 149
Default

You could go with just a plain old gasket

Be so much easier than trying to mill a O ring grove
nOv1c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-24-2003, 04:09 PM   #4
nleahcim
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 29
Default

Oh, I'm not worried about the milling part - my friend will take care of that for me with his CNC milling machine. So, the groove should be square, not round? That is insane!
nleahcim is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-24-2003, 07:15 PM   #5
hara
Cooling Savant
 
hara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Malta, Mediterranean
Posts: 662
Default

It's not. The pressure required to deform the O ring to a rectangular cross section will ultimately seal the block tight.
__________________
- Every great HD crash day is the day before back-up day.
- My Past System
- "Better to reign in Hell than serve in Heaven." - Milton, Paradise Lost.
- FMZ
hara is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-24-2003, 08:20 PM   #6
Balinju
Cooling Savant
 
Balinju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Malta
Posts: 495
Default

it is not insane, it will seal perfectly, but you could also opt for a rounded groove done with a ball nose if you do not like the square groove. but always follow the standards.
__________________
So the bullet proof vest aint a $hit when d laser is pointed to your head Kid
Balinju is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-24-2003, 08:48 PM   #7
jaydee
Put up or Shut Up
 
jaydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Spokane WA
Posts: 6,504
Default

This is what I went off of for designing the O-ring groove for my REV. 5.0. http://www.quadion.com/factbook/4-10.htm

jaydee is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-26-2003, 04:48 AM   #8
MadDogMe
Thermophile
 
MadDogMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Just shut up ;) ...
Posts: 1,068
Default

Quote:
you could also opt for a rounded groove done with a ball nose if you do not like the 'square' groove.
I'm not sure if that would work. Basicly you need a flat area top and bottom for the O~ring to 'flatten out' into. I think the standard/formula would be different for a rounded channel :shrug: . I'd be easier to get a good clean smooth finish on the 'square' channel...
MadDogMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-26-2003, 03:07 PM   #9
nleahcim
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 29
Default

I think I'll just stick with the squar groove design. Less hassle anyways.
nleahcim is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-26-2003, 03:30 PM   #10
jaydee
Put up or Shut Up
 
jaydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Spokane WA
Posts: 6,504
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nleahcim
I think I'll just stick with the squar groove design. Less hassle anyways.
Rounded groove is just as easy to mill. Just need a ball ended endmill. They actually make just as nice a groove as a flat ended endmill. But it is really irrelevant. As long as the groove has the proper depth it is good no matter which way you go.
jaydee is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-27-2003, 06:35 AM   #11
MadDogMe
Thermophile
 
MadDogMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Just shut up ;) ...
Posts: 1,068
Default

What about width for distortion?, O~rings 'oval' out under pressure don't they?, and they're not supposed to touch the walls?(as far as in it interferes with the O~rings 'distorting' freely?)...

I'm sure it would work with a bit of trial and error to get the dimensions right, but then again I've never seen it used comercialy with any O~ring application I've seen...
MadDogMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-27-2003, 09:59 AM   #12
jaydee
Put up or Shut Up
 
jaydee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Spokane WA
Posts: 6,504
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MadDogMe
What about width for distortion?, O~rings 'oval' out under pressure don't they?, and they're not supposed to touch the walls?(as far as in it interferes with the O~rings 'distorting' freely?)...

I'm sure it would work with a bit of trial and error to get the dimensions right, but then again I've never seen it used comercialy with any O~ring application I've seen...
Just has to be wide enough for the O ring to fit in, you will probably want to go deeper because there will not be as much room for the O-ring to squish. And it can certainly hit the sides of the channels. All the cars I have worked on that used O rings for the water pumps and thermostats all hade the O ring squish against the sides of both walls. Remember this is a PC not anything high pressure. You don't have to be perfect with it.
jaydee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...