Go Back   Pro/Forums > ProCooling Technical Discussions > General Liquid/Water Cooling Discussion > Water Block Design / Construction
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

Water Block Design / Construction Building your own block? Need info on designing one? Heres where to do it

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 11-24-2003, 01:19 AM   #1
oldschoolnes
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield MA
Posts: 11
Default my waterblock

so heres the 2d bottom half of my water block idea. i need suggestions and comments please. i didnt know how big to make the mounting holes oh well. i dont know hom thick to make the ( is aluminium good) metal. and how deep the diample should be?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg block 1.jpg (31.2 KB, 252 views)
oldschoolnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-24-2003, 11:15 AM   #2
oldschoolnes
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield MA
Posts: 11
Default

hey my design has already changed ill ge the cad up soon, but it dosent seem like any one is interested any how. new question, what is a good size for the jets on the top of the block for inlet and outlet?
oldschoolnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-24-2003, 11:19 AM   #3
bigben2k
Responsible for 2%
of all the posts here.
 
bigben2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Texas, U.S.A.
Posts: 8,302
Default

The mounting holes should be 0.230 inch or 0.150 inch. I believe that the smaller dimension is now in use except for one mobo out there (but can't remember which). A 6-32 threaded bolt will fit nicely.
bigben2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-24-2003, 02:49 PM   #4
oldschoolnes
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield MA
Posts: 11
Default

SO I CHANGED THE DESIGN A LITTLE BIT, AS YOU CAN SEE I LEFT OUT A FEW LINES, I DID THIS FOR CLARITY REASONS. OK SO I ALSO LEFT OUT DEMENSIONS BEACUSE THEY MAKE A CLUTTER IF U HAVEA NY DIMENSION QUESTION PLEASE ASK I NEED INPUT PLEASE HELP ME OUT. THANKS
Attached Images
File Type: gif block design one.gif (5.7 KB, 205 views)
oldschoolnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-24-2003, 03:04 PM   #5
TerraMex
Cooling Savant
 
TerraMex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portugal, Europe
Posts: 870
Default

You dont need the fins directly under the exit barbs, they have no particular use, and kills flow. In my opinion, get rid of them.
__________________
"we need more cowbell."
TerraMex is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-24-2003, 09:34 PM   #6
oldschoolnes
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield MA
Posts: 11
Default

makes sense thanks for the tip. i was told once that you wanna get a good amount of surface area for teh water to touch, as much as possible the more the merryer, is this a false statement or is the key to find the nice balance?
oldschoolnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-24-2003, 10:44 PM   #7
bigben2k
Responsible for 2%
of all the posts here.
 
bigben2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Texas, U.S.A.
Posts: 8,302
Default

It's balance. The pins act as fins to increase the surface area, through which the heat gets transfered. The issue is that those pins (aka fins) are way outside of the heat source, hence they don't have any purpose.

You ought to take a couple of hum... days and read through my block design thread (in my sig).
bigben2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-26-2003, 11:47 AM   #8
oldschoolnes
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield MA
Posts: 11
Default

i ran into a small problem, the cnc machine i hvae access to can only go as small as 1/8th inch endmill so i had to redesign my block i guess, any comments?
Attached Images
File Type: gif block2.gif (5.7 KB, 148 views)
oldschoolnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-27-2003, 01:45 AM   #9
bigben2k
Responsible for 2%
of all the posts here.
 
bigben2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Texas, U.S.A.
Posts: 8,302
Default

Is there any way that you could squeeze two more pins, in the middle? (if those are indeed pins!)

You're on the right track. You should take into consideration the location of the CPU die. In fact, why don't you overlay it, over your design, and see where it fits?
bigben2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...