Go Back   Pro/Forums > ProCooling Technical Discussions > Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

Snap Server / NAS / Storage Technical Goodies The Home for Snap Server Hacking, Storage and NAS info. And NAS / Snap Classifides

Reply
Thread Tools
Unread 02-24-2010, 03:33 AM   #1
mortenm
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 14
Default inactive volumes on snap4500

hi cool guys

i have a snap4500 which just went down because of a short powerloss and no UPS

now i cant access any of the shares and when i look in the webinterface it says that my 3 volumes are inactive.

how can i "activate" them again? i really doesnt hope that all of my data is lost :s

thank you very much in advance

//mortenm
mortenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-24-2010, 02:04 PM   #2
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

I haven't heard that one. Normally it see everything run's check disk then mounts.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-24-2010, 02:12 PM   #3
mortenm
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 14
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

hi blue, thanks for reply...

i found this thread: http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13487 - butit doesnt seems that the problem got solved there neither...?
mortenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-24-2010, 03:41 PM   #4
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

If this is a supper block error, SpinRite may be able to fix it.

That thread was over 4yrs old, no wonder I didn't remember it. I did not have my GOS unit then.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-25-2010, 01:22 AM   #5
mortenm
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 14
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

yeah i know its an old thread

spinrite? but it will delete data or am i wrong?

if not, how am i going to do?

thanks, i really appreciate your help
mortenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-25-2010, 01:31 AM   #6
mortenm
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 14
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

i dont know if this can help anyone
Attached Images
File Type: png inactive.png (73.8 KB, 8 views)
mortenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-25-2010, 09:08 AM   #7
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

That can not be good. If the data is a must have a recovery service may be you only option. If you know what the volume names are you may be ok.

I would try Spinrite, at this point you do not have a lot of options. SpinRite will not delete data, or never has for me. Once it sees things are not right it drops into a recovery mode. In recovery mode it queries multiple reads on the same bit. If says by reading before and after it can determine what it should be. In theory this is what happens when you start loosing power, speed and timing is off causing it to miss it's target.

There was one uses that found some recovery software he was able to use on his own. But I think he new the file system and the info needed to plug in the correct variables.

I'm glad I run UPS's on all of my equipment. I also use snapshots and do make the diaster recovery file which holds the info your looking for, and store it on 2 different servers.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-26-2010, 01:49 AM   #8
mortenm
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 14
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

i have snapshots, but those i cannot access either.

i think i will try delete the first volume, the it says only can be deleted, but i cant delete it via the admin-page, because it has no name. how do i delete it via ssh?
mortenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-26-2010, 02:58 AM   #9
mortenm
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 14
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

well, ive found out that it can't initialize XFS library - i will do some more research to find out what to do...
mortenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-26-2010, 08:14 AM   #10
bitor
Cooling Savant
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 257
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

mortenm, let us know your progress on this problem. Thanks


Quote:
Originally Posted by mortenm View Post
well, ive found out that it can't initialize XFS library - i will do some more research to find out what to do...
bitor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-12-2010, 01:29 AM   #11
mortenm
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 14
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

i have to give up on this - i had a linux-geek to look at it, but we couldnt fix it.

now i want to start all over but i cant delete my raid set, neither the volumes - can i take the hdds one by one and clear it in a pc?

what about the os?

thanks
mortenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-12-2010, 02:56 AM   #12
mortenm
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 14
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

hmm all of my drives says disk failure and stands as unassigned, but it boots fine...

when i go under global spares, it says that theres no unassigned disks :S
mortenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-12-2010, 07:01 AM   #13
mortenm
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 14
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

i have downloaded freenas livecd, and tried to boot from a cdrom drive connected to the one ide-channel instead of a harddrive.

i tried to do as explained in post 2 here: http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/sho...highlight=4500

but what am i supposed to do when i have set those 2 lines?
how to reboot the kernel

sorry, but i am not a linux-guy...
mortenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-12-2010, 03:37 PM   #14
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

To get rid of the old shares that are lost requires you to use a terminal program like putty to ssh in the shell. You have to up your access rights to admin/root once logged in. Then you need to backup to the root directory. Under the root directory there will be a folder called "hd" this is where you will find vol-md0 and all sub shares. Then use the rm /"share or folder" -r . This will remove shares and all files from the snap. Use "" if you are deleting file/folders that are 2 words. the -r flag forces it to delete folder that are not empty. Remember in the Linux/Unix world it's case sensitive and is not forgiving. So make sure your right before hitting the enter key.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820

Last edited by blue68f100; 03-12-2010 at 05:52 PM. Reason: spelling, because I can't spell
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-12-2010, 03:48 PM   #15
mortenm
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 14
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

hi blue

thanks, i will try this on monday, when i get back to work...
mortenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-16-2010, 02:31 AM   #16
mortenm
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 14
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

how do i get into root directory?

when i login via putty and up to root - and write ls, nothing happens...

i have /dev/volgr0 - it is not that youre thinking of?
mortenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-16-2010, 02:37 AM   #17
mortenm
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 14
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

this is what ive got:
Attached Images
File Type: png list.PNG (17.2 KB, 6 views)
mortenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-16-2010, 06:16 AM   #18
mortenm
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 14
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

ive been in the hd-directory and ther was:

mnt1
mnt2
mnt3
mnt129

129 was the one that was weird in the webinterface så i deleted it, but id didnt make any difference...

other ideas?
mortenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-16-2010, 03:51 PM   #19
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

Did you reboot the server for it start on a clean state?

Your mount points are different than what the GOS use for default, but that is not an issue. It's very easy to change mount points.

I will need to look to see if there is any other place that this info is stored at..
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-17-2010, 02:09 AM   #20
mortenm
Cooling Neophyte
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 14
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

hi blue

yeah, before i made that screenshot i did reboot...
mortenm is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-17-2010, 01:20 PM   #21
blue68f100
Thermophile
 
blue68f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: inactive volumes on snap4500

Did you go back in and see if the share was still there. The reason I ask is markers are scattered in several different places. I have deleted some stuff to find it back after a reboot. If this is the case I did not provide the correct location for the shares, which worked for me. I do go through times that I would delete a file and it would be back after reboot. If this is the case you need to browse other folder for that particular share.
__________________
1 Snap 4500 - 1.0T (4 x 250gig WD2500SB RE), Raid5,
1 Snap 4500 - 1.6T (4 x 400gig Seagates), Raid5,
1 Snap 4200 - 4.0T (4 x 2gig Seagates), Raid5, Using SATA converts from Andy

Link to SnapOS FAQ's http://forums.procooling.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=13820
blue68f100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
4500, inactive, offline, snap, volume


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) 2005 ProCooling.com
If we in some way offend you, insult you or your people, screw your mom, beat up your dad, or poop on your porch... we're sorry... we were probably really drunk...
Oh and dont steal our content bitches! Don't give us a reason to pee in your open car window this summer...